"You have children."

Translation:Macie dzieci.

August 6, 2016

21 Comments


david1089

Whats the difference between ty masz and macie?

September 29, 2016

Jellei
Mod

(ty) masz = you (singular) have

(wy) macie = you (plural) have

The pronouns are redundant, as the form of the verb says it all.

September 30, 2016

KyleB630081

If you were addressing more than one person in this example could you say, "Macie dzieci," or is it formal to say "Wy macie dzieci?"

March 5, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Yes, that would be "(Wy) macie dzieci". I wouldn't even say that using "Wy" is more formal... it's just redundant, it sounds as if you contrasted "you" with someone else.

March 5, 2018

duke.n00kem

How to pronounce Dzieci? i hear it as dzieCHi but I'm not sure if that's right or not?

February 11, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Not really. The sound is palatalized: Ć=CI, (well, CI has some I at the end, while Ć just ends abruptly) while I guess that by "CH" (English) you mean what is represented in Polish by CZ.

For learners, the palatalized sounds are not only hard to pronounce, but also even hard to hear, to perceive. They usually hear CZ at the beginning. For Polish people who don't have much experience with non-natives trying to speak Polish, it's a big surprise, as for us these are two completely different sounds and the difference is totally obvious.

Anyway, you can take a look here: http://popolskupopolsce.edu.pl/lekcja/1/MAZOWIECKIE - Part 2.

February 11, 2017

CiCi616431

duke.n00kem u r actually suppose to pronounce it as (de) (szhie)

February 28, 2019

danielar00000

Todo tan complicado nañaña

August 6, 2016

Sage_Tyr

Mensaje salvaje en español aparece :P

June 30, 2017

AgnieszkaB74135

Koty są duże(cats we big

March 27, 2018

Rafle4

so macie is informal?

April 20, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Well... it's not 'formal'. I wouldn't distinguish between 'formal' and 'informal', rather between 'formal' and 'neutral'.

And "macie" is simply the 2nd person plural when talking to people you know.

April 20, 2018

seniorhitler

I don't get "Ty", can someone explain?

June 25, 2018

Jellei
Mod

"ty" = you, 2nd person singular.

"wy" = you, 2nd person plural.

June 25, 2018

bjornebo1986

Why not 'czy masz dzieci?'

July 11, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Just because this is not a question.

July 11, 2018

Pamelascema

Why does not "children" decline in dopelniacz?

November 20, 2018

Franzisak

How do you know if "You have children" should be translated into a singular or plural?

February 24, 2019

Jellei
Mod

You don't know. In 99% of sentences about 'you', both versions are equally correct, just choose one.

February 24, 2019

James912542

Seems like there is something slightly wrong with this exercise. It says 'You used the wrong word. Wy macie dzieci.' but 'Wy' is not an option, and 'macie' is not capitalised, although 'Ty' is. I assume I should have said 'Ty masz dzieci', but then why does it tell me 'Wy macie dzieci'? And if the answer is 'Macie dzieci', as it says above, then a) why doesn't it say that in the exercise, and b) why is 'macie' not capitalised? Maybe I'm missing something here?

April 12, 2019

Jellei
Mod

The algorithm corrects you to one of the starred answers (usually there's one, relatively often two, rarely more), which is not necessarily the closest correct answer to what you wrote. This sentence has four starred answers: "[Ty/] masz dzieci" (singular 'you') and "[Wy/] macie dzieci" (plural 'you'). As shown by [/], the pronouns aren't necessary, in fact they're redundant as the form of the verb already makes it clear what the subject is.

April 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.