1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You have children."

"You have children."

Translation:Macie dzieci.

August 6, 2016

21 Comments


david1089

Whats the difference between ty masz and macie?


Jellei

(ty) masz = you (singular) have

(wy) macie = you (plural) have

The pronouns are redundant, as the form of the verb says it all.


KyleB630081

If you were addressing more than one person in this example could you say, "Macie dzieci," or is it formal to say "Wy macie dzieci?"


Jellei

Yes, that would be "(Wy) macie dzieci". I wouldn't even say that using "Wy" is more formal... it's just redundant, it sounds as if you contrasted "you" with someone else.


duke.n00kem

How to pronounce Dzieci? i hear it as dzieCHi but I'm not sure if that's right or not?


Jellei

Not really. The sound is palatalized: Ć=CI, (well, CI has some I at the end, while Ć just ends abruptly) while I guess that by "CH" (English) you mean what is represented in Polish by CZ.

For learners, the palatalized sounds are not only hard to pronounce, but also even hard to hear, to perceive. They usually hear CZ at the beginning. For Polish people who don't have much experience with non-natives trying to speak Polish, it's a big surprise, as for us these are two completely different sounds and the difference is totally obvious.

Anyway, you can take a look here: http://popolskupopolsce.edu.pl/lekcja/1/MAZOWIECKIE - Part 2.


felinevicious

I followed the link, and understand what you mean now. The differences are almost imperceptible to an english ear! It would be good if the course included how to pronounce certain letters or groups of letters; like the website you linked.


PatriceLeB9

Great information thanks!!


Franzisak

How do you know if "You have children" should be translated into a singular or plural?


Jellei

You don't know. In 99% of sentences about 'you', both versions are equally correct, just choose one.


seniorhitler

I don't get "Ty", can someone explain?


Jellei

"ty" = you, 2nd person singular.

"wy" = you, 2nd person plural.


James912542

Seems like there is something slightly wrong with this exercise. It says 'You used the wrong word. Wy macie dzieci.' but 'Wy' is not an option, and 'macie' is not capitalised, although 'Ty' is. I assume I should have said 'Ty masz dzieci', but then why does it tell me 'Wy macie dzieci'? And if the answer is 'Macie dzieci', as it says above, then a) why doesn't it say that in the exercise, and b) why is 'macie' not capitalised? Maybe I'm missing something here?


Jellei

The algorithm corrects you to one of the starred answers (usually there's one, relatively often two, rarely more), which is not necessarily the closest correct answer to what you wrote. This sentence has four starred answers: "[Ty/] masz dzieci" (singular 'you') and "[Wy/] macie dzieci" (plural 'you'). As shown by [/], the pronouns aren't necessary, in fact they're redundant as the form of the verb already makes it clear what the subject is.


GmigsFilms

What are all of the conjugations for the words for past, present and future.


Jellei

For most verbs you can find it if you search for one of the forms on Wiktionary.


BiancaMelo595934

What is the difference between dzieci and dzieko?


Jellei

"dzieci" are plural "children, "dzieCko" is a singular "child".


Ray254483

This same question is being used for a plural answer as well as singular without indication as to which is being referred to.! Both were answered correctly but marked as wrong???


alik1989

I'm not sure if I understand your comment. Both the singular and plural version of the verb are accepted here.

Edit: I can see that you've reported"dziecko", but that's "child" (singular).

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.