"You have children."

Translation:Wy macie dzieci.

August 6, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


david1089

Whats the difference between ty masz and macie?


Jellei

(ty) masz = you (singular) have

(wy) macie = you (plural) have

The pronouns are redundant, as the form of the verb says it all.


KyleB630081

If you were addressing more than one person in this example could you say, "Macie dzieci," or is it formal to say "Wy macie dzieci?"


Jellei

Yes, that would be "(Wy) macie dzieci". I wouldn't even say that using "Wy" is more formal... it's just redundant, it sounds as if you contrasted "you" with someone else.


Franzisak

How do you know if "You have children" should be translated into a singular or plural?


Jellei

You don't know. In 99% of sentences about 'you', both versions are equally correct, just choose one.


jesuslovesyou333

How to pronounce Dzieci? i hear it as dzieCHi but I'm not sure if that's right or not?


Jellei

Not really. The sound is palatalized: Ć=CI, (well, CI has some I at the end, while Ć just ends abruptly) while I guess that by "CH" (English) you mean what is represented in Polish by CZ.

For learners, the palatalized sounds are not only hard to pronounce, but also even hard to hear, to perceive. They usually hear CZ at the beginning. For Polish people who don't have much experience with non-natives trying to speak Polish, it's a big surprise, as for us these are two completely different sounds and the difference is totally obvious.

Anyway, you can take a look here: http://popolskupopolsce.edu.pl/lekcja/1/MAZOWIECKIE - Part 2.


felinevicious

I followed the link, and understand what you mean now. The differences are almost imperceptible to an english ear! It would be good if the course included how to pronounce certain letters or groups of letters; like the website you linked.


PatriceLeB9

Great information thanks!!


experiential

Seems like there is something slightly wrong with this exercise. It says 'You used the wrong word. Wy macie dzieci.' but 'Wy' is not an option, and 'macie' is not capitalised, although 'Ty' is. I assume I should have said 'Ty masz dzieci', but then why does it tell me 'Wy macie dzieci'? And if the answer is 'Macie dzieci', as it says above, then a) why doesn't it say that in the exercise, and b) why is 'macie' not capitalised? Maybe I'm missing something here?


Jellei

The algorithm corrects you to one of the starred answers (usually there's one, relatively often two, rarely more), which is not necessarily the closest correct answer to what you wrote. This sentence has four starred answers: "[Ty/] masz dzieci" (singular 'you') and "[Wy/] macie dzieci" (plural 'you'). As shown by [/], the pronouns aren't necessary, in fact they're redundant as the form of the verb already makes it clear what the subject is.


seniorhitler

I don't get "Ty", can someone explain?


Jellei

"ty" = you, 2nd person singular.

"wy" = you, 2nd person plural.


Vic0rS

"masz dzieci" was considered wrong bc i didnt use "ty", is the "ty" really necessary? my polish friend said it is not always needed, but is it wrong if i dont use it?


Jellei

Your friend is right, in fact "ty" would put additional emphasis on "you", so it would be more of "YOU have children" or "You, on the other hand, do have children".

But both variants are accepted here. My guess is that you made a typo and then the correction wasn't the closest answer to the one you wanted to write.


michal163

This is the second time i lost to the second one because i thought "you" is adressing to me so i have to write it in first person singular ¯_(ツ)_/¯


Bro208233

Btw anytime only one letter in a word of 'the questions requiring you to pick the correct words and order' is wrong, it considers it a typo as if it were typed out.


Jellei

Well... so are you complaining that it's too easy, or too difficult? I'd say that if you chose the wrong form, that should be treated as a mistake, not a typo.


Bro208233

I don't mean to complain; I was just making sure that you (or whoever it concerns) were aware of the situation--a possible bug. The scenario given considers it a typo...


GmigsFilms

What are all of the conjugations for the words for past, present and future.


Jellei

For most verbs you can find it if you search for one of the forms on Wiktionary.


BiancaMelo595934

What is the difference between dzieci and dzieko?


Jellei

"dzieci" are plural "children, "dzieCko" is a singular "child".


Ray254483

This same question is being used for a plural answer as well as singular without indication as to which is being referred to.! Both were answered correctly but marked as wrong???


bazda5

The word bank only gives the option of Ty and not Wy at the start of the sentence


Jellei

It's possible. You don't need a pronoun at the start of the sentence at all, "Masz dzieci" or "Macie dzieci" are actually more probable.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.