Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are you wearing pajamas?"

Translation:Pizsamában vagy?

2 years ago

5 Comments


Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

I do not understand Pizsamában vagytok. Why not Pizsamákban? Many people don't fit in one pajama and there is no number before the pajama.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

"Pizsamában vagytok" implies that everyone is in their own pyjamas. "Pizsamákban vagytok" would mean that everyone is wearing more than one set of pyjamas.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Yes, just as other general nouns are used in the singular (I like apples - szeretem az almát), you don't need to indicate the plural here.

2 years ago

_paranoia_

Am I wrong that this sentence should be more correctly translated as "pizsamát hordsz"?

2 years ago

Wazav94
Wazav94

'Pizsamát hordasz/viselsz?' is gramatically correct but these 2 verbs are a bit formal so using in a context of wearing pajamas is quite funny. And I think 'hordani' rather refers to a longer time, not at the moment so 'pizsamát hordasz?' is rather should be translated as' Do you usually wear pajamas?' in that case.

better context: 'A munkában mindig öltönyt hordok' ' I always wear a suit in the workplace'

A similarly colloquial question would be 'Pizsama van rajtad?' But it is a bit more difficult to make.

1 year ago