Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A mongol író az ötvenedik széken ül."

Translation:The Mongolian writer is sitting in the fiftieth chair.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Arcaeca
Arcaeca

I think this is among the better sentences in the Hungarian course.

I think that, for all we complain about the sentences sucking and being generally terrible, it might help to point out ones that are particularly effective - like this one, which is short and non-convoluted enough that inexperienced non-native speakers can get a handle on it. We should have more sentences like this.

2 years ago

sherm0

i dont disagree entirely but my thinking on the absurd sentences is evolving. whereas previously i hated them, i now think that by eliminating rational content they enhance the linguistic points being taught. i could also be, by this time, brainwashed.

2 years ago

mbgreen11
mbgreen11

While I agree that it is nice to have straightforward sentences, I also realize that because Hungarians think in a fundamentally different fashion than I do, the challenging sentences are helping me to understand better how they speak

4 months ago

Bilegdembe

I love that they put many examples to include my country. Such a motivation to keep studying

2 years ago

Oldfatdad

I don't disagree with your comments, but one of the translation anomalies that I have noticed up to now is that we native English speakers sit IN chairs. Apparently Hungarians only sit ON them. This is the "umpteeth" time I have been wrong about the correct translation.

2 years ago

sherm0

English speakers sit on hard chairs but in soft ones. You lie on beds until you pull the covers up and then you're in them. Then along comes Hungarian, offering a single word for the whole thing and leaving us to duke it out with the translators..

2 years ago

Krisbaudi
Krisbaudi

Nearly the same problems with German. You can even sit on or in the bed. It depends, where you're feet are, on the ground or in the bed as well. And the softness of a sofa or armchair is important, whether we use on (like on a chair) or in (like in very soft furnitures). We usually translate our imagination of it, if we can't see it or the sentence of the other language is not clear enough. I don't know, how it is in Hungarian. It would be interesting. But anyway, it is quite difficult for beginners of so many different countries and more options should be valid.

1 year ago