1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A mongol író az ötvenedik sz…

"A mongol író az ötvenedik széken ül."

Translation:The Mongolian writer is sitting on the fiftieth chair.

August 6, 2016

8 Comments


Arcaeca

I think this is among the better sentences in the Hungarian course.

I think that, for all we complain about the sentences sucking and being generally terrible, it might help to point out ones that are particularly effective - like this one, which is short and non-convoluted enough that inexperienced non-native speakers can get a handle on it. We should have more sentences like this.


sherm0

i dont disagree entirely but my thinking on the absurd sentences is evolving. whereas previously i hated them, i now think that by eliminating rational content they enhance the linguistic points being taught. i could also be, by this time, brainwashed.


mbgreen11

While I agree that it is nice to have straightforward sentences, I also realize that because Hungarians think in a fundamentally different fashion than I do, the challenging sentences are helping me to understand better how they speak


Bilegdembe

I love that they put many examples to include my country. Such a motivation to keep studying


Oldfatdad

I don't disagree with your comments, but one of the translation anomalies that I have noticed up to now is that we native English speakers sit IN chairs. Apparently Hungarians only sit ON them. This is the "umpteeth" time I have been wrong about the correct translation.


sherm0

English speakers sit on hard chairs but in soft ones. You lie on beds until you pull the covers up and then you're in them. Then along comes Hungarian, offering a single word for the whole thing and leaving us to duke it out with the translators..


Krisbaudi

Nearly the same problems with German. You can even sit on or in the bed. It depends, where you're feet are, on the ground or in the bed as well. And the softness of a sofa or armchair is important, whether we use on (like on a chair) or in (like in very soft furnitures). We usually translate our imagination of it, if we can't see it or the sentence of the other language is not clear enough. I don't know, how it is in Hungarian. It would be interesting. But anyway, it is quite difficult for beginners of so many different countries and more options should be valid.


DanielReid19

To add to the variation when I saw this as something counted my brain went to the idea of assigned seating so I used "at" instead of "in" or "on". I know that would be more common to use with a table but it seemed to fit this case.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.