"Gwranda!"

Translation:Listen!

August 6, 2016

3 Comments


AliT.Firef

Actually it sounds like 'gouda' on all my machines - not at all as articulated as when it's followed by 'ar dy fam' or 'ar y gerddoriaeth'. I only know what it is because I'm used to it now!

April 11, 2019

OwainLlyfr

On my phone this one sounds like "Gwenda". I've heard it in the nw with a rolling r ("grrrranda"), but perhaps the TTS is closer to normal Welsh?

September 17, 2018

ibisc

Not the TTS's best effort at a trilled r, but not too far from how it is pronounced.

The -r- is trilled, but to what degree varies by person.

The consonantal w in words starting gwl-, gwn-, gwr- is not really pronounced much if at all - all it is really doing is making you purse your lips as you pronounce the g-. This means that words such as gwlad and gwneud are single syllable words, and gwrando has two.

September 18, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.