1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The doctor is not walking up…

"The doctor is not walking up into the hospital, but hurrying up."

Translation:Nem felsétál a kórházba az orvos, hanem felsiet.

August 6, 2016

6 Comments


KiritsuguZFC

Why aren't the preverbs splitting? I thought when the verb was negated the preverb had to come after the verb.


Shamarth

You are right that prefixes tend to separate form their verbs in negative sentences, but not when the verb itself is negated.

"Nem az orvos sétál fel a kórházba." -- "orvos" is negated: it's not him who's walking into the hospital.

"Nem a kórházba sétál fel az orvos." -- "kórház" is negated: that's not where the doctor is walking to.

"Az orvos nem felsétál a kórházba(, hanem ...)" -- the verb "felsétál" is negated: that's not what the doctor is doing.


KiritsuguZFC

Oh, I see, makes sense now :D Thanks for the answer!


dragoncurve

Thanks for the explanation, but this doesn't fit to what I've learned here before on these sites: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hu/PREVERBS https://www.duolingo.com/skill/hu/Preverbs-2 (the explanations are identical)

They say: In addition, the particle follows the verb when there is negation or in questions with question words: Nem mész el. ‘You do not go away.‘


Shamarth

In addition, the particle follows the verb when there is negation or in questions with question words

In questions with question words, definitely. In negative sentences, usually.

My rule is valid, but on second thought it's incomplete. The preverb stays attached when the verb is negated, but the complete action isn't (if that makes sense).

"Az orvos nem sétál fel a kórházba." -- The doctor doesn't walk into the hospital. He doesn't go there at all.

"Az orvos nem felsétál a kórházba." -- The doctor doesn't walk into the hospital. He does enter the building, but not by walking.


dragoncurve

Thank you so much for this distinction! I get the difference in meaning.

I was so confused on this issue already because I've heard too many contradicting explanations. I think this distinction might clear it up for me! (I really hope I don't come across another explanation that seems to say something else again).

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.