1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This is the end of our relat…

"This is the end of our relationship."

Translation:To koniec naszego związku.

August 6, 2016

9 Comments


Yola448704

This is the end of our relationship - To koniec naszej znajomości


Jellei
Mod

When I asked a native speaker about it, he said that he wouldn't use the word "relationship" to talk a non-romantic relation between people, which "znajomość" suggests.


Polyglot_Hanka

Could "to jest koniec naszej relacji" work?


Jellei
Mod

Yes, it's just more vague ("związek" is almost certainly a romantic relationship).

Added it.


Polyglot_Hanka

Thank you for your explanation!


Ollyfer

So, what range would the word “relacja” contain? Business relations between in shape of B2B or B2C? Or even friendships?


Jellei
Mod

I don't recall hearing it about B2B or B2C, but the Polish Wikipedia does use the word "relacje" in the first sentence of the definition of B2B. I'd say it can probably be any type of relation. I've heard about "relacje między klubami" (between sport clubs), it can definitely be about friendships, it can be about your relations with anyone.

On a separate note, "relacja" is also what Wiktionary defines as 'one's version of a story', so for example an article someone wrote after attending an event, or "relacja live" where you read what's going on in a football game.


Ollyfer

So, the term “relacja” is more of a general term describing inter-person or-inter-party connections, regardless of the underlying foundation of this connection? Understood, then. And thanks a lot for the quick response!

So, “relacja” could also mean narrative, if I understood that correctly? Or maybe “(news) coverage” in terms of the live ticker during a sports game?


Jellei
Mod

Yes, those all seem correct to me :)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.