1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie chcę cię dziś odwiedzić."

"Nie chcę cię dziś odwiedzić."

Translation:I do not want to visit you today.

August 6, 2016

6 Comments


Rowanas

How do I tell the difference between "I do not want to visit you today" and " I do not want you to visit today"? Normally you can tell easily by the verb, but here we're using odwiedzić.


immery

Ja odwiedzam ciebie - I visit you

ty odwiedzasz mnie- You visit me

Nie chcę cię dziś odwiedzić = I dont want to visit you today

Nie chcę żebyś mnie dziś odwiedzał(a)/odwiedził(a)= I don't want you to visit me today.

(I would rather use an imperfective odwiedzał(a)


JoanieKatz

Using SEE instead of VISIT should be OK?


Jellei

No, that's not really the same. If we were supposed to meet in a café and I decide that I don't want to see you... then it has nothing to do with visiting.


JanKLinde

I just got a "type what you hear" exercise and wondered what "Nie chcecie dziś odwiedzić" could mean :D

Sounds exactly the same...


Jellei

True, it does, but it's surely not a full sentence ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.