"Nie chcę cię dziś odwiedzić."

Translation:I do not want to visit you today.

August 6, 2016

5 Comments


Rowanas

How do I tell the difference between "I do not want to visit you today" and " I do not want you to visit today"? Normally you can tell easily by the verb, but here we're using odwiedzić.

August 6, 2016

immery

Ja odwiedzam ciebie - I visit you

ty odwiedzasz mnie- You visit me

Nie chcę cię dziś odwiedzić = I dont want to visit you today

Nie chcę żebyś mnie dziś odwiedzał(a)/odwiedził(a)= I don't want you to visit me today.

(I would rather use an imperfective odwiedzał(a)

August 6, 2016

polargorilla

Yes, exactly my difficulty too

August 21, 2017

JoanieKatz

Using SEE instead of VISIT should be OK?

September 11, 2018

Jellei
Mod

No, that's not really the same. If we were supposed to meet in a café and I decide that I don't want to see you... then it has nothing to do with visiting.

September 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.