"Cet enfant mange du poisson."

Translation:This child is eating fish.

2/2/2013, 5:38:47 PM

81 Comments


HosseinSadeghi

what's the difference between ce and cet?

12/1/2013, 2:04:29 AM

n6zs
Mod

"Cet" is used for masculine nouns that start with a vowel or a vowel sound, e.g., éléphant, homme.

11/22/2014, 1:07:32 AM

pinkysmile

Can you hear the difference between cet and cette?

5/9/2015, 5:02:26 PM

neverfox

No.

5/9/2015, 5:14:00 PM

Andrei926539

Yes you can. Individually they are seh and set. But cet is pronounced set because you make la liaison. Cet is used for male nouns that start with a vowel. Cet homme. Se-tohm.

3/18/2018, 8:27:46 AM

bolade

No

2/13/2019, 3:14:29 AM

ethanyasya

What is the vowel after "cet" is feminine?

6/29/2016, 9:52:26 PM

n6zs
Mod

If you mean, what if the noun is feminine...then use "cette". "Cet" is only used for masculine nouns that begin with a vowel or a mute H.

6/30/2016, 12:29:38 AM

ethanyasya

Oh yeah! Thanks!

7/1/2016, 10:59:27 PM

Maddie557591

ce is for masculine words that start with a consonant i think? cet is for masculine words that begin with a vowel or h, cette is for feminine words and ces is for plural words.

2/14/2019, 6:56:57 PM

liberalkansan

Is there a difference between 'this' or 'that'?

2/2/2013, 5:38:47 PM

patlaf

Not for the demonstrative adjectives: Ce[t] / Cette / Ces

Sometimes they are different for the demonstrative pronouns.

2/2/2013, 7:48:59 PM

Cobblecat

In everyday speech, speakers add là-bas to mean that ... where the meaning isn't otherwise clear: ce garçon là-bas, but no, otherwise there is no distinction.

4/9/2015, 1:20:53 AM

n6zs
Mod

The phrase "là-bas" means "over there". But one can certainly say "Cet enfant-là" to specify that child.

6/30/2016, 1:04:59 AM

julia.i.m

In everyday speech, there is usually little need to distinguish between this and that. Where a distinction is made, it is generally when the speaker is physically in front of or pointing to something. Then, a distinction is often made by adding là ("here/there") or là-bas ("over there")

8/22/2016, 10:41:20 PM

n6zs
Mod

Certainly you can say that and the meaning is essentially the same. "Cet enfant-là" = that child. "Cet enfant là-bas" = that child over there.

8/22/2016, 10:54:11 PM

rsamu.k4

Why "enfant" can't be translated as "kid" ?

4/17/2017, 2:58:41 PM

n6zs
Mod

"Kid" is an informal word in English although many people are perpetually in an informal state of mind. The French "enfant" means "child". So if you want the informal form in French, it would be "gosse" or "gamin(e)".

4/27/2017, 9:32:05 PM

abollibolli

But often kid is correct... tho they allways use "enfant" in duolingo... and I don't feel gamin and kid means the same... gamin would be a "rascal"... I think kid would be totally fine here.

5/23/2017, 8:40:20 PM

n6zs
Mod

What do you mean "often kid is correct"? Do you mean on DL? What is the source of your conclusion on this? The point is that "child" and "kid" belong to different registers in English (standard vs. informal), just as "enfant" and "gamin(e)/"gosse" belong to different registers in French.

5/23/2017, 9:52:46 PM

Thomas_Wesley

I have wondered about this as well. Looking at another page on the first site you have referenced, it seems that they equivocate "kid" and "child": http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-francais/kid

Your other links seem to suggest that you are correct, so I will defer to your wisdom on the matter. Would you suggest that the link I have given above has given inaccurate translations, and that "kid" should never be translated to "enfant" (or vice versa)?

7/30/2017, 8:05:18 PM

n6zs
Mod

You may see a lot of things on Reverso--some of which are true. It is just better to understand the difference in register for "child" and "kid". "Child" will always be good for "enfant". Whereas "kid" will often come across better as "gamin(e)". It is an issue of register and the factor that confuses people is that many (English speakers) are unaware of the difference.

7/31/2017, 1:16:34 AM

ChicagoAmal

I went on the site you gave me. It said "gamin(e) means "kid". I did not know "kid" was slang and thought it did not matter which word you used. The site was useful.

8/1/2017, 1:35:50 AM

abollibolli

Sorry that took a while... but you still have the right to hear my answer. In English it's ok to ask "do you have kids?" While in French it wouldn't be fine to ask "avez vous des gamins?" Would it? So if it is fine to ask a mother if she has kids (even if it originally kid was a "rude" word) kid can't be such a rude word anymore while in french "gamin" remains "gamin". And therefore I thought kid could be used as a translation for enfant or a synonym for child. So that is the source of my conclusion that enfant could be translated with kid as well. But I totally agree that child would be the best translation.

6/7/2018, 7:53:29 PM

LICA98

there's nothing wrong with using kid instead of child... in fact it's accepted on all courses I've done but here

8/14/2018, 12:00:09 AM

FRENCHCHEF9

Thank you n6zs! Your comments are so helpful to all of us. Keep up the good work.

1/24/2019, 1:35:26 AM

ParisianDreams

so how do you say this and that? Are they the same? Cet enfant mange du poisson, cet enfant mange une pomme?

2/20/2014, 9:17:21 PM

n6zs
Mod

You have waited a long time for an answer. Where is everybody? When you juxtapose two phrases like that and you want to be clear that one is about "THIS" and the other is about "THAT", you could say "Cet enfant-ci mange du poisson et cet enfant-là mange une pomme".

6/30/2016, 1:03:26 AM

guidesst

THANK YOU! That finally makes sense! Your answers are always so clear and helpful.

4/27/2017, 9:11:44 PM

KimSCasey

what is the clue regarding the singular or plural difference? I put Cette enfants mangent du poisson. (wrong) OK help me learn how to hear the difference! Would it have been Ces enfants?

1/31/2014, 9:14:00 PM

neverfox

Yes, it would be ces in the plural. Cette is feminine singular. Ce (cet when followed by a vowel sound) is masculine singular.

2/1/2014, 12:19:57 AM

lindersbee

Sometimes you can't really hear, but would know from context. It would never be cette (singular feminine) with enfants (plural, children), but ces because the noun is plural.

7/28/2016, 9:07:59 PM

.tortue

"cette enfant mange du poisson" was accepted as a correct answer but is that a valid sentence? Does it mean: this/that (girl) child eats fish?

10/12/2014, 9:15:00 AM

neverfox

That's right.

10/13/2014, 7:36:05 AM

ChicagoAmal

I wrote "That kid is eating fish" and it was marked wrong. It said I used the wrong word.

6/5/2017, 9:05:41 PM

Nightsway

enfant = child. 'Kid' is English slang for child. I think Duolingo made a mistake by accepting 'Kid' for the other tests.

6/23/2017, 3:06:10 PM

icefirestorm

Except it's not really slang. Most people use the words interchangeably, no matter the setting.

7/7/2017, 4:33:50 PM

JJordan24

Would "cette enfant" be acceptable if you knew the child was female? Or would it always be "cet" because the word "enfant" is masculine?

11/29/2014, 6:49:43 PM

neverfox

It would be acceptable.

12/1/2014, 4:23:35 AM

BrendonCurry

Why isn't the t in 'cet' silent?

4/4/2015, 10:51:48 AM

clintwisniewski

It is, in a way. Because the "t" is added when a vowel follows, it's just as much for the next word as it is the "ce". For example..."cet ouiseau" is pronounced to sound more or less the same as "ce touiseau". That's not correct to write, but it's pretty much how it sounds.

7/8/2015, 8:25:55 PM

Jonathanjac725

Can I avoid the "some" when translating "du"?

6/11/2015, 11:20:13 PM

n6zs
Mod

Yes. As a matter of fact, the partitive "some" in English is frequently ignored with no sacrifice of meaning. Il mange du poisson = He eats fish / He is eating fish / He is eating some fish. All are natural, correct and accepted.

6/30/2016, 1:00:01 AM

Jonathanjac725

Can I write is eating instead of eats?

6/11/2015, 11:20:32 PM

n6zs
Mod

Of course. French does not have a Present Continuous tense. So "il mange du poisson" may be translated as either "he eats fish" or "he is eating fish". When the French want to emphasize that the action is going on at this very moment, we would say "il est en train de manger du poisson". This latter form may only be translated to the English Present Continuous tense.

6/30/2016, 12:58:05 AM

King2E4

Only when someone is eating right now. If I were eating right now, I would say "I am eating an apple". but I'm not eating now. Instead, I would now say "I eat apples" as a generalisation.

9/8/2015, 11:22:42 PM

tvane1225

Can cet be used for both "this" and "that" I wrote "that child eats fish" and it was correct but also suggested the use of the word "this" insead.

10/1/2015, 2:26:47 PM

n6zs
Mod

That's right. Your answer was accepted and Duo offered you another correct answer.

6/30/2016, 12:35:06 AM

prettyevil

The female robot voice on turtle speed has an extra sound in it. Sounds like cet enfant ne mange du poisson. I kept listening to it over and over trying to hear the pas, plus or other negative completion; only realized she was saying it wrong because there wasn't one.

1/14/2016, 1:01:19 AM

SacredHero

C' is only used with etre?

6/6/2014, 7:33:25 PM

neverfox

Mainly. See http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm But it's important to note that the c' in c'est is not an adjective like cet is here; it's a pronoun.

6/6/2014, 7:44:22 PM

LEMastroddi

When should I use "du" and when should I use "des"? I'm getting more than slightly confused with the two. If ayone could help that would be great.

8/6/2015, 8:00:42 AM

n6zs
Mod

It is confusing at first because "du" and "des" can mean "of the", but they can also be used as a different part of speech called a "partitive". It is used to express unspecified quantities of something. For example:

  • Il mange du pain = He is eating bread (or) He is eating some bread. How much bread is he eating? We don't know but he is eating some of it. The partitive may be translated as "some" (referring to the unspecified quantity) but in English, it is more frequently ignored. It cannot be ignored in French.
  • Elle mange de la pomme = She is eating (some) apple. How much apple is she eating? We don't know, but she is eating some of it.
  • Je vais acheter des pommes = I am going to buy (some) apples. How many applies am I going to buy? We don't know, but it will be more than one.

Many people get confused when seeing "du" and "des", thinking these words must be translated as "of the", but context will reveal if it is referring to the unspecified quantity. Here is a more complete explanation of partitives. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/fl/Du-De-La-Deshellip-Expressing-Unspecified-Quantities-In-French.htm

6/30/2016, 12:47:56 AM

AbbasSachoo

Isnt enfant a baby? It says enfany is a boy... :S

12/27/2015, 1:07:16 PM

neverfox

No, it's not. A baby is « un bébé » or « un nourrison ». Don't be fooled by faux amis.

12/27/2015, 8:00:42 PM

TonyeoMundo

What is "du" doing there? I know it means "some" but is it possible to skip that?

1/23/2016, 10:06:46 AM

n6zs
Mod

When referring to an unspecified amount, the French must include the partitive article: du (masculine), de la (feminine), des (plural). In English, these words have no specific counterpart but "some" may be used. The "some" can be generally omitted in English with no sacrifice of meaning, but the partitive article (du, de la, des) cannot be omitted from the French.

8/23/2016, 12:39:24 AM

FionaJoanP

Is cette or cet correct?.. I wrote cette n it accepted

2/4/2016, 4:53:58 PM

n6zs
Mod

The noun "enfant" is generally used as masculine, i.e., un enfant (meaning a male child). However, if you know the child is female, it can also be used as a feminine noun, i.e., une enfant. With the masculine version, you would say "cet enfant" for this/that child. For the feminine version, you would say "cette enfant" for this/that child. Incidentally, they sound exactly the same.

6/30/2016, 12:54:53 AM

Mirabelle-Jolie

A Frence guy I dated would say "this" guy and "this" thing in English all the time, when he meant "That guy was such a jerk." Although it worked for sentence structure, it was sometimes difficult to understand what specifically he was talking about. Thats when I learned it is the same word in French.

2/17/2016, 1:51:31 AM

Shallowstream

I entered:" This child is eating a fish" but got it wrong! What did i do wrong?

6/15/2016, 12:36:35 AM

n6zs
Mod

Because it's not "un poisson", but "du poisson". I.e., we don't know how much or how many fish the child is eating. It's an unspecified quantity, so the partitive "du" is used with the masculine/singular "poisson". "De la" would be used for a feminine singular noun. "Des" would be used for a plural noun. http://french.about.com/od/grammar/fl/Du-De-La-Deshellip-Expressing-Unspecified-Quantities-In-French.htm

6/30/2016, 12:51:41 AM

Lucasglot

doesnt this sound exactly the same as "cets enfants mangent du poisson"?

10/21/2016, 10:47:40 PM

n6zs
Mod

There is no "cets". If you refer to plural children, it will be "ces enfants mangent du poisson".

4/27/2017, 9:29:34 PM

Lamas_with_hats

Does the fact that "fish" is called "poisson" have anything to do with the actual word poison or with the properties of say a blowfish? I'm just interested where the word originates, and if it is related to the English word poison.

6/29/2017, 10:57:38 AM

Nightsway

Unrelated unfortunately, just an odd coincidence. Poison comes from latin Potio (drink (as in the noun not the verb)). Poisson comes from latin piscem. Strange how they've come to be so similar though

6/29/2017, 1:48:58 PM

Lamas_with_hats

Thank you for telling me where the two words originated.

6/29/2017, 2:56:01 PM

d.Xzunt

is the word "child" and "kid" diffrent?

8/11/2017, 3:13:02 AM

n6zs
Mod

FR "gamin(e)" = kid. EN "enfant" = child. In English, "kid" is an informal word and is suitable when speaking informally.

8/11/2017, 4:14:03 PM

amisc

Has Duo been updated to no longer accept "kid" for "enfant"? I used to translate to kid all the time wo/ issue (almost a year of practice) but now Duo is marking these translations as incorrect. I've reported them but have not rec'd any updates.

8/23/2017, 12:39:45 AM

n6zs
Mod

"Enfant" will always be correct as "child". The informal "kids" is often used when referring to les/des enfants but the singular form is not always absolutely interchangeable due to the informality of "kid". If you want to use the informal word "kid", there is "gamin(e)" or of "gosse".

8/23/2017, 7:16:36 PM

AdebisiAde4

I used 'cette' for 'insecte' and was marked wrong, why?

10/27/2017, 10:11:39 PM

ChicagoAmal

"Cette" means this when the noun is feminine. Ce means this when the noun is masculine. "Cet" is used right before a noun starting with a vowel or an "h" Example: Cet homme means this or that man. Cette femme means this or that woman. Insecte means insect.

10/28/2017, 12:00:32 AM

n6zs
Mod

Because "cette" may only be used with feminine gender nouns. If the noun 1) starts with a vowel or vowel sound and 2) it is masculine gender, you will use "cet" (not "cette").

10/29/2017, 11:07:50 PM

Netto_JM

Why "This kid is eating fish" is considered wrong???

12/15/2017, 1:53:57 AM

n6zs
Mod

The answer to your question is also provided in other comments on this page. Please get into the habit of reading the comments before posting the same question. Thanks.

12/16/2017, 7:48:10 PM

PrWnLT5l

I find that there are a lot of repetitive sentences!! Can you use something else to get the same teaching point across?

7/18/2018, 7:28:08 PM

Markus861024

This kid is eating fish - rated incorrect

8/16/2018, 10:01:39 AM

NickNJ

So after reading through all the comments here is the following a correct conclusion? Ce - masculine consonant Cet - masculine vowel and/or H Cette - female Ces - plurals

9/7/2018, 5:24:21 PM

sultan902063

Enfant is kid and child

3/7/2019, 11:58:09 AM

AeroMagnus

Will duolingo ever accept that kid and child are the same?

3/8/2019, 2:38:40 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.