"הדגים שוחים עמוק מתחת למים."

Translation:The fish swim deep under the water.

August 6, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

Should accept:

"The fish swim deep beneath the water"


shimkelevine

Fish do not swim "UNDER the water", they swim IN the water, whether the water happens to be deep or shallow.


Theresa754142

Ha-dagim sokhim amoq mitakhat la-mayim.


Swinazgul

Under the water? On the ground?


ShaiGol

Why is deep below the water not accepted


Theresa754142

It’s probably just not in Duolingo‘s list of accepted answers, because it sounds fine to me.

That is, it’s something a person might say, but Shimkelevine is correct in saying that fish do not swim UNDER the water!


Weronika929747

What is there 'lamed' in מתחת למים?


Weronika929747

It goes together with the previous 'mem'. For example: הילד יושב מתחת לשולחן. At least that's what I think.


Fltiennne

I agree : "beneath" is better; better still: "deep underwater".


ViniciusGrijo

Why not עמוקים?


DL-Trolls

Just because the speaker is using it generically here. עמוק is neither corresponding to דגים nor to מים in the sentence.


JeromeBerg4

I think that "deep" is an adverb in this sentence and not an adjective

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.