1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Despite the tasty food, I le…

"Despite the tasty food, I leave."

Translation:למרות האוכל הטעים, אני עוזב.

August 6, 2016

4 Comments


Nathaniel136261

If you wanted to say "despite the food being tasty..." could you write למרות האוכל טיעם... Or would you need some other words in there/different words altogether?


Hava_Dorit

Duo Hebrew Team, kindly put gender options in this sentence. Women can leave too. Thank you!


EitanAltsh

why is it 'האוכל הטעים?' Doesn't that mean 'the tasty food' - rather than 'Despite the food is tasty,'


AlmogL

(noformat) האוכל הטעים - the tasty food. האוכל טעים - the food is tasty.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.