"Despite the tasty food, I leave."

Translation:למרות האוכל הטעים, אני עוזב.

August 6, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Lamrot ha-okhel ha-ta’im, ani ozev.


Nathaniel136261

If you wanted to say "despite the food being tasty..." could you write למרות האוכל טיעם... Or would you need some other words in there/different words altogether?


EitanAltsh

why is it 'האוכל הטעים?' Doesn't that mean 'the tasty food' - rather than 'Despite the food is tasty,'


AlmogL

(noformat) האוכל הטעים - the tasty food. האוכל טעים - the food is tasty.


Hava_Dorit

Duo Hebrew Team, kindly put gender options in this sentence. Women can leave too. Thank you!


Janis559500

They are now supplying the feminine as well as the masculine option. I even saw a plural choice.


EZSkiAdict247

"Despite the tasty food, I leave"

This sentence would only make sence in english if you were writing/telling a story Can someone tell me if in hebrew it is natrual in conversion meaning: Despite the tasty food i AM leaving ??

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.