1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl mí againn, tá lá againn!"

"Níl againn, againn!"

Translation:We do not have a month, we have a day!

August 6, 2016

10 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

No pressure, then?


samlomb

why is "we haven't got a month, we have a day " not correct?


Knocksedan

Because computers are very literal and the person who set up the question didn't anticipate that variation. If you get the question again, you can report that as an alternative answer.


samlomb

ok. I just wondered if I used the wrong form or something


Knocksedan

No, though some would argue that it should either be "We haven't got a month, we've got a day" or "We don't have a month, we have a day", and that you're being inconsistent by using got in one half but not in the other half.


debra309238

why is mi but mhi is not accepted?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Because is the Irish for "month", and there isn't any grammatical circumstance to cause lenition in this exercise.

Lenition and eclipsis only occur if something causes them - (usually the presence of the singular definite article for nouns, there are other reasons for verbs and adjectives). If there is no cause or "trigger" for the change, it doesn't occur.


debra309238

in one of the definitions it shows mi & mhi as both for month. ...


SatharnPHL
Mod

I'm not really sure what you mean by "one of the definitions".

The Irish for "month" is . is a feminine noun, so it is lenited afted the definite article -an mhí. That doesn't mean that mhí can be used any time you are translating month, it only means that is a feminine noun, and therefore it is lenited after the definite article.


debra309238

in the definitions provided by Duolingo when you hover over the word being studied, there are a variety of options... I write them down so I can have another method of learning them... in one of the first studies of "month" the options for the Irish were "mi" And "mhi" ... The "lenited after the definite article" part must have escaped me! ... thank you

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.