1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "My apple is at Tal's."

"My apple is at Tal's."

Translation:התפוח שלי אצל טל!

August 6, 2016

7 Comments


zion11dotcom

ha-tapúakh shelí étzel tal


EitanAltsh

why isn't it 'נמצא'?


radagastthebrown

You can use נמצא here, it's just not necessary. It's a copula used when describing a location. So -

התפוח שלי נמצא אצל טל

is another correct translation.


bpzlearner

Yes. But why can’t נמצא (is located at) be used in place of אצל (near, next to)?


radagastthebrown

Because נמצא doesn't specify where the apple is, just that the following words describe a location. אצל טל means at Tal's, but it could just as well be נמצא על טל (is on Tal), נמצא מתחת לטל (is under Tal), נמצא בטל (is in Tal), etc.


bpzlearner

Thanks. That clarifies it.


Ruti518486

I agree. They marked me wrong. So YOU get lingot. ;-)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.