"My apple is at Tal's."

Translation:התפוח שלי אצל טל!

August 6, 2016

6 Comments


EitanAltsh

why isn't it 'נמצא'?

August 6, 2016

radagastthebrown

You can use נמצא here, it's just not necessary. It's a copula used when describing a location. So -

התפוח שלי נמצא אצל טל

is another correct translation.

August 6, 2016

bpzlearner

Yes. But why can’t נמצא (is located at) be used in place of אצל (near, next to)?

March 5, 2017

radagastthebrown

Because נמצא doesn't specify where the apple is, just that the following words describe a location. אצל טל means at Tal's, but it could just as well be נמצא על טל (is on Tal), נמצא מתחת לטל (is under Tal), נמצא בטל (is in Tal), etc.

March 5, 2017

bpzlearner

Thanks. That clarifies it.

March 6, 2017

Ruti518486

I agree. They marked me wrong. So YOU get lingot. ;-)

April 3, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.