1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Извините, у нас нет супа, но…

"Извините, у нас нет супа, но есть рис и хлеб."

Translation:Sorry, we do not have soup but we do have rice and bread.

August 6, 2016

42 Comments


guryushika

Why is "excuse me" wrong?


GonzaIillo

I think it should be accepted. A waiter/waitress could perfectly say "excuse me" to call some customers' attention and then announce what they have or have not.


dontbeabitch

Is not just about that, if you look for it on the dictionary "извините" means "excuse me" so excuse me Duo, but you can't tell us bird means chicken.


Gremmie1

This more than anything can frustrate me with duolingo. It almost comes to a point where it punishes reading the language and instead becomes a guessing game as to what they semi-arbitrarily want here. извините is polite/plural imperative of извинять - it means excuse me.


pye20

[ Excuse me ] is not the expression used by fluent speaking waitstaff to customers when the customer's exact request can't be satisfied.

Sorry, we do not have the soup now. Please excuse me while I check with the chef if some can be prepared.


JerryMcCarthy99

Or "I'm sorry". Is that accepted?


SvetlanaBrz

why "...we do have...?"


JerryMcCarthy99

Just for a little contrasting emphasis. "We don't have 'x' but we do have 'y'".


J0BARR

"Sorry, we have no soup, but there is rice and bread" should be accepted. "Have got" is completely unnecessary.


Shady_arc

Fixed.

Do we have to include "Excuse me", however? A large number of users suggest it as a translation for извините here.


hypershock

"Excuse me" is a set phrase often used to apologize even at times when the plural form (excuse us) should be correct.


Shady_arc

Thanks. I know.

I meant that there is a small difference between apologising for the inconvenience you are about to cause and asking a person to forgive you for something you have just done.


pmm123

I support allowing "excuse me" in this sentence. Both "sorry" and "excuse me" are used for the two cases you mentioned (apologizing for the inconvenience you are about to cause and asking a person to forgive you for something you have just done).

For instance, if you accidentally bump into someone, you can say either "sorry" or "excuse me". And if you are about to tell a customer that you have no soup, you can begin your sentence with either "excuse me" or "sorry".

In both of these cases, the two ("excuse me" and "sorry") work as a polite way to soften whatever will follow.

In this sentence, I agree that the waiter might want to say "sorry" if the customer has already ordered the soup and it turns out that there isn't any, though "excuse me" would still be appropriate (and I've often heard waiters use it in exactly this context).

In fact, "excuse me" would be preferable if the people at the table are talking and the waiter has to interrupt them to deliver the bad news. To interrupt a conversation with "sorry" could seem a bit impolite.

If the waiter is approaching the table to take the order, then "excuse me" would make more sense. He's just alerting them that there is no soup, and just blurting out "sorry" before he says anything else could also seem somewhat abrupt.

To simply say "We don't have soup" is a bit abrupt in either example I just gave, so we need something to precede it. In English, either one works, and in this sentence, we do not have enough context here to decide if one would be slightly more appropriate than the other. (I'm a native speaker of US English, by the way; it may be different in the UK.)


Christophe656225

'Have got' is very British lol


ErikRempe

Why is но used here? In Tips & notes I understood it as эато would fit here. What are the differences between the two? "ЗАТО (NEGATIVE, ЗАТО POSITIVE) A conjunction used for "compensating" for something unpleasant with something that, you imply, is good"


Djenthallman

Every зато (not эато) may be replaced with но (but not every но may he replaced with зато).

Here зато would be OK, report it.


ErikRempe

Yes I meant зато :) sorry. Thanks for the reply!


belridetulo

А кто кушает рис с хлебом а?


zOCe8

Нация, которая ест макароны с хлебом - непобедима!


sp.ark

...we do have... What does it mean? Just an amplification?


pmm123

I think you're right, it was included here for emphasis or amplification: "We don't have X, but we do have Y". It's correct, but not necessary in this sentence.


john204

I agree with the first comment: 'excuse me should be accepted'.


john204

'Sorry, we don't have soup but got rice and bread' is not an English sentence. Please correct.


GeneHerron

It's poor English but looks like a fair transliteration of the Russian.

"Sorry, we don't have soup but have rice and bread" would be closer.

I would say "Sorry we have no soup but do have rice and bread". However I'm an American. Maybe English English is said differently?


Jeffrey855877

There's a problem with just using "got" in the second clause. In that usage, the parallel construction of the two clauses is "we do not have", "(we do have) got", which is incredibly awkward and terrible English - so bad that it should not be allowed. Using "have" in the second clause instead makes the parallel construction valid: "We do not have", "(we do) have".

Not to mention the fact that Duo's frequent use of "got" is vulgar English and should be avoided by everyone, except in emphatic expressions, like "You have go to be kidding me!" or "I've got to leave now!"


Alu017

"excuse me, we don't have soup but we have rice and bread" - marked wrong


RafaelOda5

Why was "Sorry we" already in place?


varg98000

we do have what does it mean? why we have is not good


HeBreaksLate

Why но but not зато or а?


smoky4

There is a million ways to translate this but we have to guess one or two that are right by the author


EnglishTea559344

Why are "рис" and "хлеб" in nom case -- not genitive like "супа"?


woa7dSD5

There is rice and there is bread, so these are in the nominative; but in the negative, the genitive is used. "У меня есть карандаш" but "у меня нет карандаша" ("I have a pencil" vs "I don't have a pencil.")


EnglishTea559344

Very helpful indeed! Cheers!


R.V.7

"Excuse me, we do not have soup but rice and bread" was marked wrong…


JohnCalton

Why is my sentence wrong, "excuse me we dont have soup but we have rice and bread"


GabriellaLaLuz

почему не может быть excuse me , we do not have soup, but we have rice and bread ? excuse me - sorry ???


AETKy

"хлеб" is missing from the word bank, making it impossible to answer the question correctly and complete the lesson.


DanilegoPlays

Longest Duo sentence ever!


jhghfcyfuf

What kind of soviet sentence is this, anyway? And shouldn't it be простите, instead?


andrejjoszika

Why is this app so narrow-minded? I translated this sentence as "Excuse me, we don't have soup, but we have rice and bread." which seemed perfectly fine. That "do" emphasis isn't particularly useful and I thought the only adequate way to translate "Извините" was "Excuse me". I am both confused and infuriated. But it is a free service, I guess.


Shady_arc

Should work now. We did not have "Excuse me" for this particular sentence.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.