"Извините, у нас нет супа, но есть рис и хлеб."

Translation:Sorry, we do not have soup but we do have rice and bread.

August 6, 2016

64 Comments

Sorted by top post

guryushika

Why is "excuse me" wrong?

November 25, 2016

GonzaIillo

I think it should be accepted. A waiter/waitress could perfectly say "excuse me" to call some customers' attention and then announce what they have or have not.

May 27, 2018

dontbeabitch

Is not just about that, if you look for it on the dictionary "извините" means "excuse me" so excuse me Duo, but you can't tell us bird means chicken.

August 6, 2018

Gremmie1

This more than anything can frustrate me with duolingo. It almost comes to a point where it punishes reading the language and instead becomes a guessing game as to what they semi-arbitrarily want here. извините is polite/plural imperative of извинять - it means excuse me.

October 13, 2018

pye20

[ Excuse me ] is not the expression used by fluent speaking waitstaff to customers when the customer's exact request can't be satisfied.

Sorry, we do not have the soup now. Please excuse me while I check with the chef if some can be prepared.

December 23, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Or "I'm sorry". Is that accepted?

February 26, 2019

Christophe656225

Accepted now.

October 8, 2019

dontbeabitch

Exactly!

August 6, 2018

Gulpepper

It appears to be contextual. In this sentence, the speaker is some kind of "dealer" of soup (canteen?). In that context, "sorry" is the correct word to use.

January 15, 2017

guryushika

Ok I can understand that, yet if this soup dealer was sorry, because of a lack of soup, shouldn't he say «мне жаль» instead ?

January 15, 2017

SvetlanaBrz

why "...we do have...?"

January 18, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Just for a little contrasting emphasis. "We don't have 'x' but we do have 'y'".

February 26, 2019

J0BARR

"Sorry, we have no soup, but there is rice and bread" should be accepted. "Have got" is completely unnecessary.

June 21, 2018

Shady_arc

Fixed.

Do we have to include "Excuse me", however? A large number of users suggest it as a translation for извините here.

June 24, 2018

hypershock

"Excuse me" is a set phrase often used to apologize even at times when the plural form (excuse us) should be correct.

July 2, 2018

Shady_arc

Thanks. I know.

I meant that there is a small difference between apologising for the inconvenience you are about to cause and asking a person to forgive you for something you have just done.

July 2, 2018

pmm123

I support allowing "excuse me" in this sentence. Both "sorry" and "excuse me" are used for the two cases you mentioned (apologizing for the inconvenience you are about to cause and asking a person to forgive you for something you have just done).

For instance, if you accidentally bump into someone, you can say either "sorry" or "excuse me". And if you are about to tell a customer that you have no soup, you can begin your sentence with either "excuse me" or "sorry".

In both of these cases, the two ("excuse me" and "sorry") work as a polite way to soften whatever will follow.

In this sentence, I agree that the waiter might want to say "sorry" if the customer has already ordered the soup and it turns out that there isn't any, though "excuse me" would still be appropriate (and I've often heard waiters use it in exactly this context).

In fact, "excuse me" would be preferable if the people at the table are talking and the waiter has to interrupt them to deliver the bad news. To interrupt a conversation with "sorry" could seem a bit impolite.

If the waiter is approaching the table to take the order, then "excuse me" would make more sense. He's just alerting them that there is no soup, and just blurting out "sorry" before he says anything else could also seem somewhat abrupt.

To simply say "We don't have soup" is a bit abrupt in either example I just gave, so we need something to precede it. In English, either one works, and in this sentence, we do not have enough context here to decide if one would be slightly more appropriate than the other. (I'm a native speaker of US English, by the way; it may be different in the UK.)

July 5, 2018

Christophe656225

'Have got' is very British lol

October 8, 2019

WestofLeft

In fact, in American English "have got" is not only surplusage, it is incorrect.

June 28, 2018

woa7dSD5

No, it's not incorrect. It's commonly used.

August 9, 2018

WestofLeft

It is commonly used, in spoken, informal English. That doesn't make it correct any more than "I see it's right arm" is correct. But it's commonly seen in careless writing.

August 11, 2018

ErikRempe

Why is но used here? In Tips & notes I understood it as эато would fit here. What are the differences between the two? "ЗАТО (NEGATIVE, ЗАТО POSITIVE) A conjunction used for "compensating" for something unpleasant with something that, you imply, is good"

August 6, 2016

Djenthallman

Every зато (not эато) may be replaced with но (but not every но may he replaced with зато).

Here зато would be OK, report it.

August 7, 2016

ErikRempe

Yes I meant зато :) sorry. Thanks for the reply!

August 7, 2016

belridetulo

А кто кушает рис с хлебом а?

November 27, 2018

zOCe8

Нация, которая ест макароны с хлебом - непобедима!

July 1, 2019

sp.ark

...we do have... What does it mean? Just an amplification?

July 10, 2018

pmm123

I think you're right, it was included here for emphasis or amplification: "We don't have X, but we do have Y". It's correct, but not necessary in this sentence.

July 10, 2018

john204

I agree with the first comment: 'excuse me should be accepted'.

July 3, 2018

john204

'Sorry, we don't have soup but got rice and bread' is not an English sentence. Please correct.

July 3, 2018

GeneHerron

It's poor English but looks like a fair transliteration of the Russian.

"Sorry, we don't have soup but have rice and bread" would be closer.

I would say "Sorry we have no soup but do have rice and bread". However I'm an American. Maybe English English is said differently?

July 22, 2018

Jeffrey855877

There's a problem with just using "got" in the second clause. In that usage, the parallel construction of the two clauses is "we do not have", "(we do have) got", which is incredibly awkward and terrible English - so bad that it should not be allowed. Using "have" in the second clause instead makes the parallel construction valid: "We do not have", "(we do) have".

Not to mention the fact that Duo's frequent use of "got" is vulgar English and should be avoided by everyone, except in emphatic expressions, like "You have go to be kidding me!" or "I've got to leave now!"

August 15, 2018

WestofLeft

One of the (English-born) teachers when I was teaching English in Germany told me "don't have" is improper English. They say "have no" or "haven't any". I find it a bit picky. In US English "don't have" is correct. But not "haven't got".

August 9, 2018

woa7dSD5

"Haven't got" is perfectly correct in American English.

August 9, 2018

Jeffrey855877

It would be best as "haven't got any" soup".

"We haven't got soup" is vulgar (low) English, and should be avoided. "we don't have" or "we don't have any" is much better.

"We have no" sounds affected in American English - a bit too upper-crust for most people. You wouldn't encounter it very often.

August 15, 2018

WestofLeft

In an employer (guest)/ employee (waitstaff) situation, it is just too informal, except in some rural areas.

August 26, 2019

WestofLeft

Not where I learned English. It has no way you can describe the parts of speech so they make sense.

August 11, 2018

pmm123

Interesting! This link offers more from both US and UK native speakers: http://qr.ae/TUI6W3

I wonder if the UK prohibition against "don't have" (which is not observed by all speakers, as the Quora comments show) applies even when it's followed by the definite article or a possessive:

"I haven't the book you lent me"; "She hasn't her cellphone with her"; "They haven't their tickets". Or would they have to insert "got" in all of these?

August 9, 2018

Alu017

"excuse me, we don't have soup but we have rice and bread" - marked wrong

November 4, 2018

RafaelOda5

Why was "Sorry we" already in place?

July 9, 2017

varg98000

we do have what does it mean? why we have is not good

September 5, 2018

HeBreaksLate

Why но but not зато or а?

November 5, 2018

smoky4

There is a million ways to translate this but we have to guess one or two that are right by the author

January 15, 2019

EnglishTea559344

Why are "рис" and "хлеб" in nom case -- not genitive like "супа"?

January 21, 2019

woa7dSD5

There is rice and there is bread, so these are in the nominative; but in the negative, the genitive is used. "У меня есть карандаш" but "у меня нет карандаша" ("I have a pencil" vs "I don't have a pencil.")

January 23, 2019

EnglishTea559344

Very helpful indeed! Cheers!

January 23, 2019

R.V.7

"Excuse me, we do not have soup but rice and bread" was marked wrong…

April 24, 2019

JohnCalton

Why is my sentence wrong, "excuse me we dont have soup but we have rice and bread"

May 5, 2019

GabriellaLaLuz

почему не может быть excuse me , we do not have soup, but we have rice and bread ? excuse me - sorry ???

May 21, 2019

AETKy

"хлеб" is missing from the word bank, making it impossible to answer the question correctly and complete the lesson.

June 9, 2019

DanilegoPlays

Longest Duo sentence ever!

July 5, 2019

jhghfcyfuf

What kind of soviet sentence is this, anyway? And shouldn't it be простите, instead?

August 26, 2019

andrejjoszika

Why is this app so narrow-minded? I translated this sentence as "Excuse me, we don't have soup, but we have rice and bread." which seemed perfectly fine. That "do" emphasis isn't particularly useful and I thought the only adequate way to translate "Извините" was "Excuse me". I am both confused and infuriated. But it is a free service, I guess.

September 8, 2019

Shady_arc

Should work now. We did not have "Excuse me" for this particular sentence.

September 8, 2019

varg98000

excuse me must be accepted

September 5, 2018

BARJ8

I am also supporting "Excuse me" "Sorry" is very informal. I would feel like the waiter doesn't really honor me as beeing a welcome guest.

January 3, 2019

bFuIhkcm

Second "have" is missing

April 2, 2019

bFuIhkcm

Word "and" is missing"

April 2, 2019

ThomasCloo

"Sorry, we do not have soup but rice and bread" was marked as wrong but it means exactly the same and sounds more natural than using we do have twice

May 16, 2019

WestofLeft

What is this “have got” doing there?? Entirely incorrect English, even in the U.S.

June 19, 2018

Donald135335

"do" is unnecessary and would seldom be used by an English speaker in this sentence.

March 10, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

It's OK for a little bit of contrasting emphasis. "We don't have 'x' but we do have 'y'" (implying that maybe the customer would like to consider an alternative).

March 10, 2019

WestofLeft

You're exactly correct IMHO. It suggests something that might tempt the other party.

August 26, 2019

Yair416580

I answer correctly but get a wrong reaction

September 27, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.