1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I wish you a good morning!"

"I wish you a good morning!"

Translation:אני מאחל לךָ בוקר טוב!

August 6, 2016

7 Comments


TeribleT

Ani me'achel lecha boker tov!


Dan87202

why "לך" and not "אותך"?


AlmogL

Because in Hebrew the verb איחל takes an indirect object with ל that is the person receiving the wish, and a direct object that is the wish. It's part of the verb's definition.


Dan87202

Thanks. Helpful. However, I'm still have trouble with these prepositions. Is there some general case where most/many/some verbs use the "ל" for the indirect object? Or is just verb by verb--and I just have to learn them all?


AlmogL

Every verb has a sort of a signature that says what type of objects it takes, if any. You have to learn each of them, but there are some general patterns. Most indirect objects in Hebrew are used with ל or with מ. There is a whole "family" of verbs that take one direct object and one indirect object with ל, such as נתן. Usually there is a person and a thing involved, the person is the indirect object and the thing is the direct object. The "subject" is "verbing" the "direct object" to the "indirect object". :-)


Dan87202

Helping. Thanks. Still tripping over the different prepositions for Verb + DO. But good way to start with most INDIRECT OBJECTS being ל or מ. Very Helpful. Thanks.


5PFCBdoi

Who speaks like this? Not in English. מי מדבר כמו זה? לא שמעתי משהו אומר את זה פעם אחת

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.