1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "What is climbing up onto the…

"What is climbing up onto the walls?"

Translation:Mi mászik a falakra?

August 6, 2016

12 Comments


Arcaeca

Wh- I put mi mászik a falakra and the "Correct solution" (cough cough) is mi mászik a falra? Which 1) doesn't match the above translation, and 2) is wrong, isn't it? It has fal in the singular?


vvsey

Yes, "fal" is singular. "Mi mászik a falra?" is a valid Hungarian sentence but it is not a translation of the English sentence.


Krisbaudi

Yes, I answered with: Mik másznak a falakra? and it was marked wrong, because I didn't mark the singular answer as well. :-(


nonick13

I wrote: "mi mászik FEL a falakra" (climbing UP). Is it wrong?


RyagonIV

Absolutely not.


bnyugat

And now you have to choose both the incorrect falra answer AND the correct falakra answer to get it right... Sigh.


Tamas_

What is climbing? - Mi mászik? What are climbing - Mik másznak?

Wall - fal walls - falak


RyagonIV

I still don't think you can have a plural "who" or "what" in English.


clairelanc3

Why "a falra" ?shouldn't it be "a falakra"?


RyagonIV

It should be, and "a falakra" is the current preferred translation. (Though I can also imagine "a falra" referring to walls in general, so it can be valid.)


guntunge

Almost, or actually, the same sentence suggests onto and accepted on, and here it even suggests up onto, which makes the two sentences just even more different.

up onto says to me that the onto movement is happening from below. But onto can happen from up onto, down onto, sideways onto. I don't know. The Hungarian sentence just says onto. From somewhere.

My English is certainly not perfect, but those translations appear shaky and too often misleading.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.