"What is climbing up onto the walls?"

Translation:Mi mászik a falakra?

August 6, 2016

12 Comments


Arcaeca

Wh- I put mi mászik a falakra and the "Correct solution" (cough cough) is mi mászik a falra? Which 1) doesn't match the above translation, and 2) is wrong, isn't it? It has fal in the singular?

August 6, 2016

vvsey

Yes, "fal" is singular. "Mi mászik a falra?" is a valid Hungarian sentence but it is not a translation of the English sentence.

August 6, 2016

Krisbaudi

Yes, I answered with: Mik másznak a falakra? and it was marked wrong, because I didn't mark the singular answer as well. :-(

March 3, 2017

nonick13

I wrote: "mi mászik FEL a falakra" (climbing UP). Is it wrong?

September 14, 2016

RyagonIV

Absolutely not.

November 20, 2016

nonick13

Thank you!

November 20, 2016

bnyugat

And now you have to choose both the incorrect falra answer AND the correct falakra answer to get it right... Sigh.

August 24, 2017

Tamas_

What is climbing? - Mi mászik? What are climbing - Mik másznak?

Wall - fal walls - falak

December 21, 2017

RyagonIV

I still don't think you can have a plural "who" or "what" in English.

December 21, 2017

clairelanc3

Why "a falra" ?shouldn't it be "a falakra"?

March 20, 2018

RyagonIV

It should be, and "a falakra" is the current preferred translation. (Though I can also imagine "a falra" referring to walls in general, so it can be valid.)

March 20, 2018

guntunge

Almost, or actually, the same sentence suggests onto and accepted on, and here it even suggests up onto, which makes the two sentences just even more different.

up onto says to me that the onto movement is happening from below. But onto can happen from up onto, down onto, sideways onto. I don't know. The Hungarian sentence just says onto. From somewhere.

My English is certainly not perfect, but those translations appear shaky and too often misleading.

May 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.