1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He did not believe her words…

"He did not believe her words."

Translation:Il n'a pas cru ses paroles.

February 2, 2013

13 Comments


hybridpro

In "il n'a pas cru ses paroles", does the position of "pas" necessarily have to be before the verb? I had "pas cru" inverted and thats apparently a big no-no.


Sitesurf

yes, "pas" falls between the auxiliary and the past participle in all composed tenses (passé composé, plus que parfait, passé antérieur, futur antérieur...)


hybridpro

brilliant..thanks!


barca899

do you get paid to be a moderator?


Sitesurf

Yes, I'm paid on a per word basis, so I'm making loads of money! (just kidding)


MiriamHC

"Paroles" and "mots" are both listed as acceptable translations here. Are there times when they aren't interchangeable? I feel like I see the two in different contexts, but haven't yet been able to work out a consistent logic.


Sitesurf

Paroles (fem) are used to mean lyrics.

Paroles is a plural used to express the idea of speech (a flow of words as units).

In singular, it has to do with promise/honor: you have my word = tu as ma parole

Some expressions use one or the other: "les paroles/les mots s'envolent, les écrits restent".


MiriamHC

Oh, okay. That's fascinating. Thank you!


BigbyWolff

I do not understand why "ses paroles" and not "son paroles" or even "sa paroles."


Sitesurf

The French possessives "son, sa, ses" are adjectives. As adjectives, they agree in gender and number with the noun they modify:

  • son fils = his/her son - masculine singular adjective + noun
  • sa fille = his/her daughter - feminine singular adjective + noun
  • ses enfants = his/her children - plural adjective + noun

carolustheo

Il ne fait pas confiance ? Is it wrong?


Sitesurf

What you propose is a deduction, not a translation, I'm afraid. Although you are not wrong with the meaning, you should try to translate as closely as possible to the original sentence.


lfkramer

"Cru" was not provided as a choice! On my page

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.