Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kilenc alma van a tálban."

Translation:There are nine apples in the bowl.

2 years ago

6 Comments


jsiehler
jsiehler

"Nine apples are in the bowl" is fine for this sentence - it should be accepted.

2 years ago

Bastette54

In the tips and notes for this section, it says that "van" is used for "there is" unless you are talking about where something is. I translated this as "nine apples are in the bowl," which was rejected. But isn't this talking about where the apples are?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

It is not talking about "the" apples. It is talking about the bowl and what is in the bowl. So, in the bowl, there are nine apples. And if it were talking about where the apples are, it would be "The nine apples are in the bowl." - "A kilenc alma a tálban van."

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Is this just an absurd sentence or can tál also refer to large bowls used collectively as a container from which food is distributed or taken by each individual?

Something like this

Or does it only mean individual bowls used for example to eat cereals or soup?

Like this

1 year ago

jsiehler
jsiehler

Tál includes large serving bowls and even some things I would call "platter" in English.

1 year ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

I see!! Thanks a lot for the clarification :)

1 year ago