"Kilenc alma van a tálban."

Translation:There are nine apples in the bowl.

August 7, 2016

8 Comments


jsiehler

"Nine apples are in the bowl" is fine for this sentence - it should be accepted.

August 7, 2016

Bastette54

In the tips and notes for this section, it says that "van" is used for "there is" unless you are talking about where something is. I translated this as "nine apples are in the bowl," which was rejected. But isn't this talking about where the apples are?

August 7, 2016

vvsey

It is not talking about "the" apples. It is talking about the bowl and what is in the bowl. So, in the bowl, there are nine apples. And if it were talking about where the apples are, it would be "The nine apples are in the bowl." - "A kilenc alma a tálban van."

August 7, 2016

ilmolleggi

Is this just an absurd sentence or can tál also refer to large bowls used collectively as a container from which food is distributed or taken by each individual?

Something like this

Or does it only mean individual bowls used for example to eat cereals or soup?

Like this

January 15, 2017

jsiehler

Tál includes large serving bowls and even some things I would call "platter" in English.

January 15, 2017

ilmolleggi

I see!! Thanks a lot for the clarification :)

January 15, 2017

KneeGers

A number/quantity before a noun always means the articles "az/egy" are omitted? Same for question for when nouns take a plural form, eg: Sok lányok

March 27, 2019

KneeGers

sok lány

March 27, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.