"Ez egy gyenge pohár."

Translation:This is a fragile glass.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Arcaeca
Arcaeca

Yeah come on glass, do you even lift

2 years ago

Bastette54

I've never heard of a glass (a drinking glass) described as weak. Delicate or fragile, maybe. What does the word gyenge mean in this context (in Hungarian)? Would the speaker really be saying that the glass is weak? I don't think that's the best English word for the translation.

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

Weak, structurally weak, weak in material, easily breakable. You just touch it and it breaks.

2 years ago

GerSzej
GerSzejPlus

then, it seems that fragile would be better than weak

2 years ago

RMattlage

Yes, "fragile" is the right word - I've reported it.

2 years ago

trickey327

It seems that they have changed the English translation without changing the Hungarian word. The English now says "fragile" but the Hungarian still say "gyenge" (which means weak) rather than "törékeny" (which means fragile as others have pointed out here).

Unfortunately, I think this means that the sentence still sounds weird to Hungarians and the English speakers are learning the wrong meaning for gyenge. :(

9 months ago

belzecucc
belzecucc

Hungarians never say "weak glass". Yeah, "fragile" is the correct word (törékeny). Or you can say "thin" what is not a proper translation, but means the same if you speak about glasses.

1 year ago

carolgoslen
carolgoslen

I said "weak" and it was marked wrong. But gyenge means weak, correct?

1 year ago

LeHaze

We would describe a glass as delicate, not weak.

11 months ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

A weak engine or a weak excuse? A delicate situation!

8 months ago

Pips75
Pips75Plus

"This is a delicate glass" was marked incorrect, even though the hint on "gyenge" indicated "delicate" as a possible translation

2 months ago

DrMihaly
DrMihaly

My mother (native Hungarian speaker) says: "Ez egy gyenge pohár" translates as "This is not quite a full cup" (of X), as in a cookbook recipe. E.g.; "Add not quite a full cup" = gyenge pohár. As others have stated before, if the meaning desired is (fragile, breakable), then törékeny is appropriate.

1 month ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.