1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez egy gyenge pohár."

"Ez egy gyenge pohár."

Translation:This is a fragile glass.

August 7, 2016

16 Comments


Arcaeca

Yeah come on glass, do you even lift


Bastette54

I've never heard of a glass (a drinking glass) described as weak. Delicate or fragile, maybe. What does the word gyenge mean in this context (in Hungarian)? Would the speaker really be saying that the glass is weak? I don't think that's the best English word for the translation.


vvsey

Weak, structurally weak, weak in material, easily breakable. You just touch it and it breaks.


GerSzej

then, it seems that fragile would be better than weak


RMattlage

Yes, "fragile" is the right word - I've reported it.


trickey327

It seems that they have changed the English translation without changing the Hungarian word. The English now says "fragile" but the Hungarian still say "gyenge" (which means weak) rather than "törékeny" (which means fragile as others have pointed out here).

Unfortunately, I think this means that the sentence still sounds weird to Hungarians and the English speakers are learning the wrong meaning for gyenge. :(


belzecucc

Hungarians never say "weak glass". Yeah, "fragile" is the correct word (törékeny). Or you can say "thin" what is not a proper translation, but means the same if you speak about glasses.


DrMihaly

My mother (native Hungarian speaker) says: "Ez egy gyenge pohár" translates as "This is not quite a full cup" (of X), as in a cookbook recipe. E.g.; "Add not quite a full cup" = gyenge pohár. As others have stated before, if the meaning desired is (fragile, breakable), then törékeny is appropriate.


cosmo-pedant

A weak engine or a weak excuse? A delicate situation!


carolgoslen

I said "weak" and it was marked wrong. But gyenge means weak, correct?


LeHaze

We would describe a glass as delicate, not weak.


Pips75

"This is a delicate glass" was marked incorrect, even though the hint on "gyenge" indicated "delicate" as a possible translation


PiroskaL.S

Please fix this so that fragile is given as a possible translation.


FrankLendv

Glass is translated as Uveg with umlauts on the U, and "pohar" is translated as Cup


jzsuzsi
Mod

There are several different possibilities

Meaning English Hungarian
a glass for drinking water (or wine) glass pohár
a plastic cup for drinking water (or playing beer pong) cup pohár
a fancy cup (for drinking tea/coffee) cup csésze
a mug (for drinking tea/coffee) mug bögre
a bottle, made of glass (a bottle of wine) bottle üveg
a bottle, made of plastic (a bottle of water) bottle palack
glass as a material glass üveg

Lynn747214

Uveg is also bottle as I remember

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.