"Ez egy gyenge pohár."

Translation:This is a fragile glass.

August 7, 2016

13 Comments


Arcaeca

Yeah come on glass, do you even lift

August 19, 2016

Bastette54

I've never heard of a glass (a drinking glass) described as weak. Delicate or fragile, maybe. What does the word gyenge mean in this context (in Hungarian)? Would the speaker really be saying that the glass is weak? I don't think that's the best English word for the translation.

August 7, 2016

vvsey

Weak, structurally weak, weak in material, easily breakable. You just touch it and it breaks.

August 7, 2016

GerSzej

then, it seems that fragile would be better than weak

August 22, 2016

RMattlage

Yes, "fragile" is the right word - I've reported it.

September 4, 2016

trickey327

It seems that they have changed the English translation without changing the Hungarian word. The English now says "fragile" but the Hungarian still say "gyenge" (which means weak) rather than "törékeny" (which means fragile as others have pointed out here).

Unfortunately, I think this means that the sentence still sounds weird to Hungarians and the English speakers are learning the wrong meaning for gyenge. :(

January 6, 2018

belzecucc

Hungarians never say "weak glass". Yeah, "fragile" is the correct word (törékeny). Or you can say "thin" what is not a proper translation, but means the same if you speak about glasses.

November 11, 2016

carolgoslen

I said "weak" and it was marked wrong. But gyenge means weak, correct?

May 3, 2017

cosmo-pedant

A weak engine or a weak excuse? A delicate situation!

February 18, 2018

DrMihaly

My mother (native Hungarian speaker) says: "Ez egy gyenge pohár" translates as "This is not quite a full cup" (of X), as in a cookbook recipe. E.g.; "Add not quite a full cup" = gyenge pohár. As others have stated before, if the meaning desired is (fragile, breakable), then törékeny is appropriate.

September 9, 2018

LeHaze

We would describe a glass as delicate, not weak.

November 3, 2017

Pips75

"This is a delicate glass" was marked incorrect, even though the hint on "gyenge" indicated "delicate" as a possible translation

August 13, 2018

PiroskaL.S

Please fix this so that fragile is given as a possible translation.

November 14, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.