1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I eat my sandwich."

"I eat my sandwich."

Translation:Eu como meu sanduíche.

February 2, 2013

18 Comments


nobile

sanduíche is masculine... why is eu como minha sanduíche correct? and why would i get it wrong if i only selected eu como meu sanduíche but not the female form?


clairwhit

I did the same: replied with minha and got it correct. But I think it should have been wrong as sandhuiche is masculine?


Dkenneth

Can we write "eu como o meu sanduíche"? If so, what's the difference between the two?


dcabanas

I had not yet been presented with meu; I had been presented with "Ela e minha menina".


mathyeti

if "o meu elefante" is correct, why not "o meu sandui'che"?


icherishyou

This is wrong, it should be meu. Minha is not an option!


SuziQ

I don't understand why both meu sanduiche and minha sanduiche are correct. Does it depend on the gender of the speaker?


mathyeti

A little expert help on this is in order! Cherish1631 is the only post who seems to speak portuguese.


RoccoDuo

Could "I eat my sandwich" be translated "Como o meu sanduíche"?


ElZorrodonTorro

can I say " Eu como minho sanduíche." or is that not acceptable?


mathyeti

"My" is translated by "meu" if the noun is masculine and by "minha" if the noun is feminine. The corresponding plurals are meus and minhas. "Minho" is not a possessive pronoun (not a word in Portuguese?).


derek.todd

What is wrong with "Eu comer o meu sanduíche" ? This is what I put but got it wrong.


mathyeti

Well, "comer" is wrong. It should be "como". "Eu" and "o" I think are optional.


rudiedirkx

"Meu sanduíche" and "minho sanduíche" are both correct? Interchangeable? I picked "meu" this time, don't know why, and it was good.


mathyeti

See my response to Bloody Cross, about 5 items above.


rudiedirkx

meu and minha, got it. Thanks


Beijafl0r

Is there a rule for when to write: 'o meu sanduíche' and when: 'meu sanduíche'? So without 'o' in front of the noun or possessive pronoun? Both seem to be correct, but there must be a difference.


IzzyAndLizzieXx

I put exactly what it said was the correct answer

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.