"I eat my sandwich."

Translation:Eu como meu sanduíche.

February 2, 2013

18 Comments


nobile

sanduíche is masculine... why is eu como minha sanduíche correct? and why would i get it wrong if i only selected eu como meu sanduíche but not the female form?

February 28, 2013

clairwhit

I did the same: replied with minha and got it correct. But I think it should have been wrong as sandhuiche is masculine?

April 24, 2014

Dkenneth

Can we write "eu como o meu sanduíche"? If so, what's the difference between the two?

March 19, 2015

dcabanas

I had not yet been presented with meu; I had been presented with "Ela e minha menina".

February 2, 2013

mathyeti

if "o meu elefante" is correct, why not "o meu sandui'che"?

March 19, 2013

icherishyou

This is wrong, it should be meu. Minha is not an option!

May 14, 2013

SuziQ

I don't understand why both meu sanduiche and minha sanduiche are correct. Does it depend on the gender of the speaker?

May 29, 2013

mathyeti

A little expert help on this is in order! Cherish1631 is the only post who seems to speak portuguese.

May 29, 2013

Rocco275616

Could "I eat my sandwich" be translated "Como o meu sanduíche"?

February 26, 2014

ElZorrodonTorro

can I say " Eu como minho sanduíche." or is that not acceptable?

August 11, 2014

mathyeti

"My" is translated by "meu" if the noun is masculine and by "minha" if the noun is feminine. The corresponding plurals are meus and minhas. "Minho" is not a possessive pronoun (not a word in Portuguese?).

August 12, 2014

derek.todd

What is wrong with "Eu comer o meu sanduíche" ? This is what I put but got it wrong.

September 6, 2014

mathyeti

Well, "comer" is wrong. It should be "como". "Eu" and "o" I think are optional.

September 6, 2014

rudiedirkx

"Meu sanduíche" and "minho sanduíche" are both correct? Interchangeable? I picked "meu" this time, don't know why, and it was good.

December 18, 2014

mathyeti

See my response to Bloody Cross, about 5 items above.

December 21, 2014

rudiedirkx

meu and minha, got it. Thanks

December 21, 2014

Beijafl0r

Is there a rule for when to write: 'o meu sanduíche' and when: 'meu sanduíche'? So without 'o' in front of the noun or possessive pronoun? Both seem to be correct, but there must be a difference.

July 16, 2018

IzzyAndLizzieXx

I put exactly what it said was the correct answer

May 30, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.