1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "На ней была большая шапка."

"На ней была большая шапка."

Translation:She was wearing a large hat.

August 7, 2016

22 Comments


kk1lb0rn

What is wrong with "She had on a big hat"


Ziguenus

ней is the prepositional case of она, so the phrase is literally: on her there was a big hat, I'm not a russian native so I don't know if this is the normal way to describe when people are wearing things.


shani.gorm

I wrote "on her was a big hat" which doesnt sound good in English. But there is no verb for "to wear" in this sentence. Is this a normal, casual way of describing her clothes/headgear?


RichWood9

I also have this question since "he is wearing a hat" is google translated as "он носит шляпу" and not "on him is a hat".

EDIT but "на нем шляпа" does translate as "he is wearing a hat" so I guess it is a general rule!


cerez00

im confused why 'На' is here rather than the Russian word for 'wear'


Matt.Lacrosse

It's the same in other languages, e.g., in Norwegian, you say, "She had on (herself) a [insert article of clothing].

Hun hadde på seg ei lue.

It means exactly the same thing as, "She was wearing a hat (beanie, toque, woolen hat or whatever)."

I expected this sentence discussion to be like the one in the Norwegian course, overflowing with different names/translations for the Norwegian word (lue) for woolen winter hat!


Kundoo

Literally the the Russian sentence is "on her was a large hat". "На" corresponds to "on".

Russian word for "to wear" is "носить" (it also means "to carry"). It is one of the verbs of motion, and verbs of motion in Russian come in pairs: the unidirectional and the multidirectional verb. You can read about it here

"Носить" is a multidirectional verb when it mean "to carry" and when it means "to wear" it describes a habitual action. "Она носила большую шапку" would mean "she used to wear a large hat"

The unidirectional version of "to carry" is "нести" but it doesn't have the meaning of "to wear", therefore you can't use it for a continuous action "is/was wearing". Instead we use the structure Duo provides here. It's just a quirk of a language.


guido506552

Can на + dative be used for all kind of clothes or only for hat ?


Kundoo

"На + dative" is never used, not even for hat.


guido506552

sorry, I meant на + prepositional, of course


Kundoo

In that case, yes, it can be used for all kind of clothes. accessories and footwear.


giulianofgp

why "На ней была" means "she was wearing" i do not understand


Ziguenus

ней is the prepositional case of она, so the phrase is literally: on her there was a big hat, I'm not a russian native so I don't know if this is the normal way to describe when people are wearing things.


killerman64

ушанка is the Russian hat, да?


Or8e4m4n

Unless I'm wrong "шапка" is the feminine nominative of "hat". I believe the accusative singular should be used, so "шапку". Unless it is the genitive singular after "На", but only masculine and neutral nouns can have "-a". Could you please tell me more about the declinaison used here?


not_a_thing

I don't think the accusative should be used since technically in the russian construction "hat" is not the object of a transitive verb (seems more like a subject)...


David43670

"On her was a hat" or "there was a hat on her" - the hat is the subject of the sentence and therefore nominative case.


TomerSi

I feel like this is the right time to ask - What's up with the ending of the word? шапка шапке шапку

спасива, or.. спасиву.. Maybe you can explain this to me:)


Christoph848833

How did you come so far and not know this?


preciousAn13

A Russian word ends based on gender, context, or quantity.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.