"A szegény angol turista a szálloda mellett pihen."

Translation:The poor English tourist is resting next to the hotel.

August 7, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ishana92

Rough life for poor tourists in hungary


ArtificialCyst

Especially for the English ones. And for English cars as well.


weitzhandler

You keep on using beside for mellett avoiding next to, then all the sudden you only accept next to. Very inconsistent and frustrating.


ArtificialCyst

Yeah, they were consistent to have this kind of inconsistency while creating this Hungarian course.


Jrgullick1

Does poor mean without funds or needs pity? Or could it mean either?


Eszter_Bu

it can mean either, trust me i am native ;)


PapaKarlo3

Tough life for poor tourists


livia71343

Why is "near the hotel" not ok? I can't see how that is different from "by the hotel".


ion1122

Hungarian has a word for 'near': közel.

In English, 'near' and 'next to' are rather different concepts. 'Near' is more general; something that is 'next to' is 'near', but something that is 'near' may be farther away than 'next to'. As for 'by', it is closer to 'next to' than to 'near'.

In any case, the Hungarian here means 'next to' or 'beside', not 'near' or 'at' or 'by'.


Feri62705

Tough life for poor learners of Hungarian. Nehéz nyelv a magyar, nagyjából annyira, mint egy más bolygó nyelv.


MrtonPolgr

"egy más bolygó nyelv" just like this, doesn't mean anything. But I suppose that just proves your point. :D Maybe you meant "egy másik bolygó nyelve" ~ "the language of another planet".


GalvanTivadar

Nehéz nyelv a magyar
This is a superstition. Try Italian.


GalvanTivadar

May he rest in peace.


MercedesEm13

I f i write The poor English tourist rests beside the hotel ,is this wrong?Why?


Bastette54

That should be accepted. Did you try it?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.