1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun er ved at føde."

"Hun er ved at føde."

Translation:She is giving birth.

August 7, 2016

12 Comments


szczeku

Why er ved at? Why not just Hun føde?


bonbayel

Remember the present tense -r: *hun føder *


Tomislav324664

Because she is not giving birth at that very moment, but instead she is about to give birth.


Patsy536249

So why was my She is about to give birth not accepted???


Patsy536249

Well maybe it was.I wish it would always say correct answer if it is!!!


lauroflorin

Read the intro on the website


Blkx-Darkreaper

How would you say "She is being born"?


e_kat_e

I wondered the same actually


geometry667721

Would it be correct to say "Hun er ved at bliver født"?


Blkx-Darkreaper

I would be surprised if that wasn't correct


bonbayel

From Wikipedia.dk:

Føde kan have flere betydninger:

Føde (næring) - Energi til levende organismer
[In other words, food. Note that the verb to feed is at fodre]

At Føde, en proces, hvor et foster forlader moderen; se Fødsel


Arbitrary_user_5

I understand 'ved at [verb]' as being about to do something (I find it easier to remember as 'next to [verb]'). This (and other exercises) state that it also means 'is doing the thing at the moment'.

Is this the way it's commonly used, and how does it differ from instead saying (in this case): 'hun er i fjærd med at føde', 'hun er i gang med at føde', or 'hun ligger/sidder og føder'? I'm guessing maybe you'd use this one as "any moment and maybe it already started" where you'd use the others as "it's definitely happening right now"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.