1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Fuglen prøver at åbne kæden."

"Fuglen prøver at åbne kæden."

Translation:The bird tries to open the chain.

August 7, 2016

5 Comments


GeritheGreedy

The chain? Who wrote this coursebook?


pgoldrbx

This literal translation into English does not make sense. One cannot "open" a chain. One might unlink or break a chain, or remove it from another object. One might, however, open a lock or clasp that is holding the chain together.


Harry_the_Hyrax

What does this sentence mean?


Patsy536249

Cage is better and the second choice unless the bird is hopelessly stupid


Patsy536249

Cmon Denmark do you really chain bords?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.