Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A kakasok ingben és nyakkendőben sétálnak."

Translation:The roosters are walking in shirts and ties.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Arcaeca
Arcaeca

Articles of clothing may be singular in Hungarian, even when worn by multiple people, but not in English. "in shirts and ties"

2 years ago

_paranoia_

Actually, for this one, "in shirt and tie" is a set phrase meaning "dressed up". So I think, rarely, it is acceptable to do it as "in shirt and tie".

"In shirts and ties" is a little better, and should also be accepted.

2 years ago

bnyugat

Totally agreed!!

2 years ago

PapaKarlo3
PapaKarlo3

In shirts and ties

1 year ago

ElisabethS832761

Why not say, "in shirts and in ties".

5 months ago