"A kakasok ingben és nyakkendőben sétálnak."

Translation:The roosters are walking in shirts and ties.

August 7, 2016

9 Comments


Arcaeca

Articles of clothing may be singular in Hungarian, even when worn by multiple people, but not in English. "in shirts and ties"

August 7, 2016

_paranoia_

Actually, for this one, "in shirt and tie" is a set phrase meaning "dressed up". So I think, rarely, it is acceptable to do it as "in shirt and tie".

"In shirts and ties" is a little better, and should also be accepted.

September 12, 2016

bnyugat

Totally agreed!!

September 6, 2016

ElisabethS832761

Why not say, "in shirts and in ties".

May 12, 2018

BigWayne19

------ you fixed it, Liz.

Big 28 feb 19

February 28, 2019

Eugenya6

Is "a cock" and "a rooster" not the same?

February 15, 2019

Shamarth

Yup, they should both be accepted.

February 15, 2019

PapaKarlo3

In shirts and ties

February 14, 2017

1158534388

Yes, i have already seen it !

October 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.