1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A kakasok ingben és nyakkend…

"A kakasok ingben és nyakkendőben sétálnak."

Translation:The roosters are walking in shirts and ties.

August 7, 2016

18 Comments


Arcaeca

Articles of clothing may be singular in Hungarian, even when worn by multiple people, but not in English. "in shirts and ties"


_paranoia_

Actually, for this one, "in shirt and tie" is a set phrase meaning "dressed up". So I think, rarely, it is acceptable to do it as "in shirt and tie".

"In shirts and ties" is a little better, and should also be accepted.


bnyugat

Totally agreed!!


Eugenya6

Is "a cock" and "a rooster" not the same?


Shamarth

Yup, they should both be accepted.


ivancarmo2

We have the "galo de calça" in Brazil, and I'm not making this up.


miran578393

Why such a nonsence sentences?


JohnWeber786406

It shows us the importance of education. When the roosters dress better than the kindergarten teachers, you know who is getting educated.


PapaKarlo3

In shirts and ties


bobe982081

and in knickers


ElisabethS832761

Why not say, "in shirts and in ties".


Laur-Maria1

I love these types of sentences on Duolingo: they make me smile and make the learning process easier and more enjoyable.


JaxxFluxx

This sentence order is really weird in English. "The roosters in shirts and ties are walking" is more natural in English.


BaloghTams19

From a Hungarian view, it is another statement. In your version it says: they are walking and, as a less important circumstance, they are dressed formally. The original sentence says: they are dressed formally (and, as a less important circumstance) they are walking. Different accents, different messages. It is typical that different sentences become the same English sentence after translation, because in English, the order of the words is fixed.


BigWayne19

------- tams, you may find this helpful and interesting: New browser extension for viewing the lists of accepted solutions

forum.duolingo.com/comment/38731989

I've been using this extension for a couple of weeks, ever since I found this post by accident. I can honestly say WOW! Thank you so much, Bia-Hoi! I can't tell you how useful and informative this extension has been! It's one of those things you didn't know you needed until you used it and then you realize you've been living like a savage before that. :) I'm kidding , of course, but I am very thankful for this. it also showed me how much work the contributors to the courses have - some sentences have many possible solutions.

the extension by bia-hoi can be found at

forum.duolingo.com/comment/38731989


AlfBarc

I can't wait to visit Hungary! Roosters in shirt and tie, flying ovonos,....


SMOOGSTAG

I thought part of the tips and notes for this section was about how animals received the "a"/"az" even when discussing the group (a pokok nem rovarok = spiders are not insects vs. THE spiders are not insects) so why (or rather how in the world are you to guess) that this sentence is "THE roosters are walking in shirts and ties" vs simply "Roosters are walking in shirts and ties"? Because as usual I got it wrong.


jzsuzsi
Mod

That is about general statements.

Spiders are not insects. (Spiders in general, all of the spiders. )

"The roosters are walking in shirts and ties" . It is more likely that a specific group of roosters wear ties, not all roosters in general.

But yeah, I haven't seen even specific roosters doing that :P

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.