"יש מקצוע לבלשנים?"

Translation:Do linguists have a profession?

August 7, 2016

8 Comments


Schoeniani

That's what I wonder too

August 24, 2016

FaizalZahid

Don't ask this question on Duolingo...

August 7, 2016

JMjoQk

Can this mean "is there a position" (as in משרה), or is it only the abstract question?

January 11, 2017

ItaiHadas

Only philosophical meaning. Your question would translate to יש משרות לבלשנים? or יש עבודה לבלשנים?

February 4, 2017

dreamyysh

That's a rather painful topic...

November 23, 2016

xerostomus

בַּלְשָׁנוּת הִיא תַּחְבִּיב טוֹב כְּמוֹ מוּסִיקָה

September 12, 2018

ajchin

I think this lesson is quite self-existential...

November 20, 2018

MalkatHaSheleg

Good question

March 1, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.