1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש מקצוע לבלשנים?"

"יש מקצוע לבלשנים?"

Translation:Do linguists have a profession?

August 7, 2016

16 Comments


Schoeniani

That's what I wonder too


FaizalZahid

Don't ask this question on Duolingo...


dreamyysh

That's a rather painful topic...


ajchin

I think this lesson is quite self-existential...


JMjoQk

Can this mean "is there a position" (as in משרה), or is it only the abstract question?


ItaiHadas

Only philosophical meaning. Your question would translate to יש משרות לבלשנים? or יש עבודה לבלשנים?


MattHaythem

How do you transcribe crying into IPA?


xerostomus

בַּלְשָׁנוּת הִיא תַּחְבִּיב טוֹב כְּמוֹ מוּסִיקָה


MadziaBe

I was wondering why the ב lost its dagesh here. Anyone can help? :-)


JGduolingoer

Because of the preposition "in" (be- in Hebrew), but you don't have to drop the daguesh, it's formal


VivekRaman7

The word for linguist is male but the word for linguistics is female?


dovbear57

Many abstract nouns end in -ut in Hebrew, e.g. בַּלְשָׁנוּת ; also ספרות, תרבות ... They all have feminine gender. It's nothing to do with the sex of the linguist.


gej52

If the linguist is a woman, the word is female.


M30kZ

male linguist - בלשן

female linguist - בלשנית

the profession (feminine) - בַּלְשָׁנוּת

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.