"יש מקצוע לבלשנים?"

Translation:Do linguists have a profession?

August 7, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FaizalZahid

Don't ask this question on Duolingo...


dreamyysh

That's a rather painful topic...


Schoeniani

That's what I wonder too


DerekZahav

How do you transcribe crying into IPA?


ajchin

I think this lesson is quite self-existential...


JMjoQk

Can this mean "is there a position" (as in משרה), or is it only the abstract question?


ItaiHadas

Only philosophical meaning. Your question would translate to יש משרות לבלשנים? or יש עבודה לבלשנים?


IgnatFialk

What a strange phrase


xerostomus

בַּלְשָׁנוּת הִיא תַּחְבִּיב טוֹב כְּמוֹ מוּסִיקָה


MadziaBe

I was wondering why the ב lost its dagesh here. Anyone can help? :-)


JGonduolingo

Because of the preposition "to" (le- in Hebrew), but you don't have to drop the daguesh. It's formal


VivekRaman7

The word for linguist is male but the word for linguistics is female?


dovbear57

Many abstract nouns end in -ut in Hebrew, e.g. בַּלְשָׁנוּת ; also ספרות, תרבות ... They all have feminine gender. It's nothing to do with the sex of the linguist.


M30kZ

male linguist - בלשן

female linguist - בלשנית

the profession (feminine) - בַּלְשָׁנוּת


gej52

If the linguist is a woman, the word is female.


mab615805

Is it ok to turn the word-order: יש לבלשנים מקצוע ?


RaccoonTaco

Be a linguist AND something else. I've gotten some of the best jobs I've ever had in my life simply because I happened to speak a second language.


Lisa446975

I have the same question as mab615805

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.