"יש למכונה הזאת תועלת?"

Translation:Does this machine have a benefit?

August 7, 2016

8 Comments


AgaMemnon1

"Is this machine useful" should also be correct.

August 7, 2016

owlinthebox

Why? There's a noun in the sentence, not an adjective.

May 20, 2017

ShaharStei

Useful translates better to שימושי. It comes from the word שימוש that has the meaning of usage. להשתמש meanse "to use". תועלת is " benifit". In any case, meaning wise both tanslation are ok.

May 25, 2018

AdamReisman

I always confuse תועלת with תולעת, and that's going to get me in trouble one day :(

November 17, 2016

ShaharStei

In hebrew words have roots. Usually of three letters. It is not directly evident (more on that latet) but the root of "תועלת" is "י,ע,ל" that also generate words like יעילות, התיעלות, מתיעלים. The point made is that the order of the letters of the root stays the same in all the words derived from that root. So the 'ע' is always to the right of the 'ל' in this root. The readon why there is no 'י' in תועלת although it is part of the root comes from pronounciation comfort that over the years removed it.

May 25, 2018

AdamReisman

I know all of that already. But that doesn't affect my confusion. LOL.

May 25, 2018

ArtWerschu

Why not "purpose" instead of "use"?

July 17, 2018

Yosef989163

Most things have a purpose. Some of those things can be used for their intended purpose. Some of those uses are beneficial.

October 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.