1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדה לא רעבה."

"הילדה לא רעבה."

Translation:The girl is not hungry.

August 7, 2016

16 Comments


iggyl

Sound please? How do you pronounce "hungry"?


saulk789

i wondered where the sound was


Aaron.Crowe

Mem: ravenous


Janis559500

Funny, when I saw the word for hungry, I wondered if ravenous in English was somehow etymologically related. I figured it was a long shot. I looked it up and it does not appear to be so. Just a coincidence.


YardenNB

Yet more coincidence: "ravenous" is related to "raven". In Hebrew: עורב, the same consonants as in רעב - but in a different order, so obviously a coincidence.


zion11dotcom

ha-yaldah lo re'evah


pingola26

I didn't get a sound


Yana846101

Does "לא" affects the article? Why not "הרעבה" if "הילדה"?


SharonNaor

You use this second ה if you want to describe the specipic girl. For example: הילדה הרעבה (the hungry girl). Without it, it would be 'the girl is hungry' (הילדה רעבה). But here we say something about how she feels: she (the girl) is (feeling) hungry or not hungry. She feels sad (הילדה עצובה)..

I don't know if it was clear enough.. but I tried :)


Matt22228

"Hungry" and "want" are the same, no?


SharonNaor

Not exactly.. Hungry is רעב /רעבה Want is (rotza) רוצה (rotze)/ רוצה

But you can sometimes use it as- to be hungry FOR something. Which means you want this thing very badly.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.