"הילדה לא רעבה."

Translation:The girl is not hungry.

August 7, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iggyl

Sound please? How do you pronounce "hungry"?


saulk789

i wondered where the sound was


zion11dotcom

ha-yaldah lo re'evah


Aaron.Crowe

Mem: ravenous


Janis559500

Funny, when I saw the word for hungry, I wondered if ravenous in English was somehow etymologically related. I figured it was a long shot. I looked it up and it does not appear to be so. Just a coincidence.


YardenNB

Yet more coincidence: "ravenous" is related to "raven". In Hebrew: עורב, the same consonants as in רעב - but in a different order, so obviously a coincidence.


CaptainValiant

And when you are hungry you become רע because you are "hangry".


Theresa754142

Oreb (/ˈɔːrɛb/) is a Hebrew Old Testament name, meaning raven. By the time of the Judges, the Midianites, led by two princes Oreb (Hebrew: עֹרֵב, Orev) and Zeeb (Hebrew: זְאֵב, Z'ev) (wolf) were raiding Israel with the use of swift camels, until they were decisively defeated by Gideon (Judges 7:20–25).


CaptainValiant

And when you are hungry you get "hangry"


pingola26

I didn't get a sound

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.