"הילדה לא רעבה."

Translation:The girl is not hungry.

August 7, 2016

11 Comments


iggyl

Sound please? How do you pronounce "hungry"?

August 7, 2016

AlmogL

Re'eva

August 7, 2016

iggyl

תודה!

August 7, 2016

Hephaestus1999
November 15, 2016

saulk789

i wondered where the sound was

May 14, 2019

Yana846101

Does "לא" affects the article? Why not "הרעבה" if "הילדה"?

May 23, 2017

SharonNaor

You use this second ה if you want to describe the specipic girl. For example: הילדה הרעבה (the hungry girl). Without it, it would be 'the girl is hungry' (הילדה רעבה). But here we say something about how she feels: she (the girl) is (feeling) hungry or not hungry. She feels sad (הילדה עצובה)..

I don't know if it was clear enough.. but I tried :)

April 27, 2018

pingola26

I didn't get a sound

September 14, 2017

Matt22228

"Hungry" and "want" are the same, no?

January 13, 2018

SharonNaor

Not exactly.. Hungry is רעב /רעבה Want is (rotza) רוצה (rotze)/ רוצה

But you can sometimes use it as- to be hungry FOR something. Which means you want this thing very badly.

April 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.