"Ott áll egy szép épület."

Translation:There is a beautiful building there.

2 years ago

8 Comments


eyepatch1

There is a nice building is correct. There is a nice building there is too many "theres"

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I disagree.

"There is" indicates that something exists but does not say where. "There is a building there" states that a building exists and that its location is "there".

The fact that the phrase "there is" contains the word "there" is a red herring.

Consider "There's a place for us, somewhere a place for us" -- the first bit "There's a place for us" does not indicate where the place is, a fact picked up by the second bit which says that the location is indeterminate ("somewhere"); it only says that such a place exists.

2 years ago

Raphi_K
Raphi_K

Maybe - but it shouldn't be preferred.

"There is a beautiful building" is good enough to indicate that over there stands a nice building

4 weeks ago

Raphi_K
Raphi_K

"There stands a nice building" - is an accurate and concise translation.

The repetition of "there" is unnecessary

4 weeks ago

ljikontic

Is there any possibility that ssmebody explane that the adjective beautiful is only for women,even not for men in English and never for things.

6 months ago

AppleSenpie
AppleSenpie

We do use beautiful to describe objects in English. At least, I hear it all the time in the USA. If you use it to describe a man in English, people will probably look at you funny. But I hear it sometimes when a man looks more feminine

3 months ago

Raphi_K
Raphi_K

szép can be translated as nice or beautiful.

What prompts you to say this?

Maybe it's a cultural thing.

Men can be beautiful, women can be handsome.

Things can be beautiful.

4 weeks ago

Andras_Gyep
Andras_Gyep

So "Ott áll" is another form of saying "there is"? what about "Van ott egy szép épület" or "Van egy szép épület" (for there is a beautiful building), are those correct? - my answer was a beautiful building is standing there lol, isn't it quite literal?

3 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.