"To nie jest argument."

Translation:This is not an argument.

August 7, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jellei

Please note that the Polish word "argument" only means "an argument for/against" and similar.

"Quarrel", "fight" and such are translated as "kłótnia".


dfwgator

"It's just contradiction!"


AzatArtsakh98

To tylko jest ad hominem


JerryMcCarthy99

Do programming functions take "arguments" as parameters?


Okcydent

And also mathematical ones.


wiktorka234

How would you say "to argue", as in "to fight or quarrel?" for example, with your siblings


RobinB896941

Duo rejects my "This is no argument" - too different in meaning?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.