1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "To nie jest argument."

"To nie jest argument."

Translation:This is not an argument.

August 7, 2016

9 Comments


Jellei
Mod

Please note that the Polish word "argument" only means "an argument for/against" and similar.

"Quarrel", "fight" and such are translated as "kłótnia".


dfwgator

"It's just contradiction!"


derPolyglott98

To tylko jest ad hominem


JerryMcCarthy99

Do programming functions take "arguments" as parameters?


Okcydent

And also mathematical ones.


wiktorka234

How would you say "to argue", as in "to fight or quarrel?" for example, with your siblings


Emwue

For nouns: „kłótnia”, „sprzeczka” and a few less popular synonyms and for verbs, regular constructions from these: „kłócić się”, „sprzeczać”.

  • „Pokłóciłem się z rodzeństwem” = 'I had a fight with my siblings'.
  • „Marta z Tomkiem ciągle się kłócą” = 'Marta and Tomek are constantly arguing'.
  • „Piotruś sprzecza się z siostrą o zabawkę” = 'Piotruś is arguing with his sister about a toy'.

RobinB896941

Duo rejects my "This is no argument" - too different in meaning?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.