"To nie jest argument."

Translation:This is not an argument.

August 7, 2016

8 Comments


Jellei

Please note that the Polish word "argument" only means "an argument for/against" and similar.

"Quarrel", "fight" and such are translated as "kłótnia".

August 7, 2016

dfwgator

"It's just contradiction!"

August 7, 2016

wiktorka234

How would you say "to argue", as in "to fight or quarrel?" for example, with your siblings

October 6, 2016

Emwue

For nouns: „kłótnia”, „sprzeczka” and a few less popular synonyms and for verbs, regular constructions from these: „kłócić się”, „sprzeczać”.

  • „Pokłóciłem się z rodzeństwem” = 'I had a fight with my siblings'.
  • „Marta z Tomkiem ciągle się kłócą” = 'Marta and Tomek are constantly arguing'.
  • „Piotruś sprzecza się z siostrą o zabawkę” = 'Piotruś is arguing with his sister about a toy'.
October 6, 2016

derPolyglott98

To tylko jest ad hominem

March 31, 2017

JerryMcCarthy99

Do programming functions take "arguments" as parameters?

October 7, 2017

Okcydent

And also mathematical ones.

October 7, 2017

RobinB896941

Duo rejects my "This is no argument" - too different in meaning?

November 12, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.