"הוא התלמיד הכי חכם בכיתה, נקודה."

Translation:He is the smartest student in class, period.

August 7, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FaizalZahid

I thought this kind of sentence, ending with someone saying "period" is only in English-speaking country since my native language does not have this kind of sentence. Is it colloquial there?


AlmogL

Pretty colloquial, and it may be a style burrowed from English. To me it's a bit ridiculous, I always want to say sarcastically, oh, you said נקודה, I guess you have to be right then.


MattiArbiv

In Swedish too... "punkt slut"


RutDy

I am a native German speaker and we have it as well.


xerostomus

Our officer in the military school used to say it as well. The people who write their arguments on a paper has natural tendency to say it, as it is a "transcription" of a writen language into spoken one. Stimmt, meine Deutsche Kolegin? :-)


xerostomus

More exactly this is a former practice of people who dictate their thoughts to a typist or secretary. Say my boss, a lawyer, had such sentences as long as 1800 characters (sic!), before he said Period.


shimkelevine

This is a somewhat different use of the expression. In your example, 'period' was simply a direction to the secretary that the sentence is at an end, whereas in our sentence, "period" has a connotative (emphatic) meaning - that's final! or I have spoken! It implies that there is no reason for further argument.


M30kZ

Shouldn't "He is the most intelligent student in the class, period" , or most clever, be accepted? Also, it should be "in THE class" not "in class". Ba-Kita


Theresa754142

Hu ha-talmid hakhi khakham ba-kita. Nequda.


XeroStomus1

Have you ever in your life heard a dictate to a typist? :-) It specific to a typewriter, not to any langugage.


Ane891533

I'm prone to believe that this phrase is of Spanish origin; nonetheless, if anyone can clarify the matter, please, let the fun continue :)


Tom273734

It comes from Czech. Tečka.


Ane891533

(btw, it's idiomatic in Serbo-Croatian as well...)


dac_avila

In Portuguese we say "... e ponto final"


Mari377377

I thought it was supposed to be a voice text.


Jana30315

So "nikkud" actually means "dots"? That's pretty cool!


ShaiGol

Why is "He is the cleverest pupil in the class, period" not accepted


MrsT637020

How do you say classroom vs class?


M30kZ

A class and a classroom are both כיתה If you use a class to refer to a lesson/course ( e.g a biology class) it can also be שיעור

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.