"יש בצל ברוטב."

Translation:There is onion in the sauce.

August 7, 2016

7 Comments


gessulat

Its in the [...]. Ba- is a combination of be- (in) and ha- (the).

December 13, 2016

JuniorPolyglot

So that's why I've been crying all dinner.

August 7, 2016

enorby

How do you know its ba meaning "in the" vs b' (just "in")? I thought just onion in gravy vs in the gravy.

January 26, 2017

SpinergySy

So just to be clear רוטב can also mean "gravy"...?

April 19, 2017

joelnaqqar

Barotev? I though it's always bi or be...

October 22, 2016

gbdrbob

In the sauce: bahrotev

The ה for "the" is absorbed into the ב but changes the vowel (nikkud)

In a sauce: brotev

September 7, 2018

JuniorPolyglot

the fries were like onions

August 7, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.