1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש בצל ברוטב."

"יש בצל ברוטב."

Translation:There is onion in the sauce.

August 7, 2016

7 Comments


brushington

Its in the [...]. Ba- is a combination of be- (in) and ha- (the).


2finalbriancells

So that's why I've been crying all dinner.


enorby

How do you know its ba meaning "in the" vs b' (just "in")? I thought just onion in gravy vs in the gravy.


SpinergySy

So just to be clear רוטב can also mean "gravy"...?


danny912421

yesh batzál ba-rótev.


joelnaqqar

Barotev? I though it's always bi or be...


gbdrbob

In the sauce: bahrotev

The ה for "the" is absorbed into the ב but changes the vowel (nikkud)

In a sauce: brotev

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.