"זה לא טעים לי, זה מר."

Translation:This is not tasty, this is bitter.

August 7, 2016

24 Comments


Talya137997

Why is the 'לי' here? I thought this would be 'it is not to my taste'. Why not just 'זה לא טעים'?

August 7, 2016

AlmogL

The לי here expresses that this is a personal opinion, it may taste good to you, but no to me.

August 7, 2016

Talya137997

Thank you!

August 7, 2016

TeribleTeri

And it's not tasty /this doesn't taste good: זה לא טעים , this isn't tasty to me: זה לא טעים לי

April 11, 2018

TeribleTeri

Li: means = to me, it's not a pronoun like I, me it's a possession pronoun, it's like my,

April 11, 2018

DanRosauer

Why is לי ignored in the translation? The only option available is 'This is not tasty'.

March 17, 2017

Hannah649004

I wrote "This is not tasty to me, this is bitter" and my answer was accepted, so I think they've now changed it. However in English (British) I would never say "This is not tasty to me" so I didn't expect my answer to be correct, I just couldn't come up with an alternative.

My conclusion is that in this situation Hebrew is more polite than English and the "to me" should be excluded in the English translation. If I was choosing to express my opinion in English rather than make a statement I would say "That tastes bitter to me". In English you need a verb if you are saying the words "to me".

June 7, 2017

SarahBerry17

For those wondering about the "לי" in this sentence, the following was accepted: "This isn't tasty to me, it's bitter."

May 1, 2017

LSadun

This is an instance where a literal translation really doesn't work in English. Saying "This is not to my taste", while correct, is hopelessly formal. Saying "This is not tasty" is missing the point of including לי. The most natural phrasing in English is just "I don't like this. It is bitter." That doesn't contain the word "taste", but your not liking the taste is obvious from context. (But it isn't accepted.)

May 26, 2018

jarrettph

Using that and this in the same sentence like this makes it sound like you're talking about 2 different things. I wouldn't recommend accepting that translation.

December 18, 2016

Berel13

It should be the same in Hebrew and in English זה לא טעים לי is the same as "it's not tasty too me" or "i don't like the taste"

May 30, 2017

cupshebrews

I translated it: "This is not my taste, it's bitter." It was counted as wrong.. is it wrong?

September 1, 2016

4kzaj

The word isn't טעמ (taste) here, it's טעים (tasty), so yes, that translation would be incorrect, as you're using a noun and not an adjective in your personal translation.

October 19, 2016

BrunnoHC

(Antonia) I think it us wrong: 'Taste' is 'טעם', 'tasty' is 'טעים'. The 'לי' express like 'my opinion'...

October 9, 2016

Scripture.Page

"For me, this is not tasty; it is bitter." Simply saying "זה לא טעים", without the "לי", would make more sense if we weren't trying to make it a statement of personal preference.

April 12, 2017

MaryJaneKe4

"me" should be used for the hebrew word "לי" correct?

June 8, 2017

Hsn626796

I לי means "to me"

November 2, 2017

TeribleTeri

to me. To us: lanu,etc. Lamed means "to". The לי, לה, לו, לך להם, להן, לכם... All "to" + pronoun. To me, to her, to him, etc. This is all in the tips and notes, if you don't have them because you're in the app you can find them on the website, or search on discussions. Or just let me know I'll repost the links

April 11, 2018

NatashaSha386361

In polite (US) English one might say "I don't care for it." Thus you avoid criticizing whoever cooked it.

August 16, 2018

gbdrbob

I entered "To me that is not tasty, it is bitter" but it was rejected.

Is it not a valid sentence in English and better than the "official" translation?

September 8, 2018

Dave-O.

"to me" wasn't an option, only "with me".

September 20, 2018

drincade

I wrote: I don't think it is tasty, it is bitter. This encapsulates the to me part.

December 6, 2018

DavidCheat1

I think it's strange that "bitter" isn't a taste.

March 4, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, the tongue can detect five tastes: sweet (מָתוֹק), sour (חָמוּץ), salty (מָלוּחַ), bitter (מַר), and umami (אוּמָמִי). But you can strangely find a taste untasty!

March 28, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.