1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה לא טעים לי, זה מר."

"זה לא טעים לי, זה מר."

Translation:This is not tasty, this is bitter.

August 7, 2016

37 Comments


Talya137997

Why is the 'לי' here? I thought this would be 'it is not to my taste'. Why not just 'זה לא טעים'?


AlmogL

The לי here expresses that this is a personal opinion, it may taste good to you, but no to me.


TeribleT

And it's not tasty /this doesn't taste good: זה לא טעים

, this isn't tasty to me : זה לא טעים לי


TeribleT

Li: means = to me, it's not a pronoun like I, me it's a possession pronoun, it's like my,


Iris354890

You are right!!!


DanRosauer

Why is לי ignored in the translation? The only option available is 'This is not tasty'.


Hannah649004

I wrote "This is not tasty to me, this is bitter" and my answer was accepted, so I think they've now changed it. However in English (British) I would never say "This is not tasty to me" so I didn't expect my answer to be correct, I just couldn't come up with an alternative.

My conclusion is that in this situation Hebrew is more polite than English and the "to me" should be excluded in the English translation. If I was choosing to express my opinion in English rather than make a statement I would say "That tastes bitter to me". In English you need a verb if you are saying the words "to me".


Shoshanah531034

I wrote the same and it marked it incorrect!!


SarahBerry17

For those wondering about the "לי" in this sentence, the following was accepted: "This isn't tasty to me, it's bitter."


LSadun

This is an instance where a literal translation really doesn't work in English. Saying "This is not to my taste", while correct, is hopelessly formal. Saying "This is not tasty" is missing the point of including לי. The most natural phrasing in English is just "I don't like this. It is bitter." That doesn't contain the word "taste", but your not liking the taste is obvious from context. (But it isn't accepted.)


Ansa211

I've tried "I do not find this tasty" - also not accepted.


jarrettph

Using that and this in the same sentence like this makes it sound like you're talking about 2 different things. I wouldn't recommend accepting that translation.


Berel13

It should be the same in Hebrew and in English זה לא טעים לי is the same as "it's not tasty too me" or "i don't like the taste"


BrunnoHC

(Antonia) I think it us wrong: 'Taste' is 'טעם', 'tasty' is 'טעים'. The 'לי' express like 'my opinion'...


Scripture.Page

"For me, this is not tasty; it is bitter." Simply saying "זה לא טעים", without the "לי", would make more sense if we weren't trying to make it a statement of personal preference.


cupshebrews

I translated it: "This is not my taste, it's bitter." It was counted as wrong.. is it wrong?


4kzaj

The word isn't טעמ (taste) here, it's טעים (tasty), so yes, that translation would be incorrect, as you're using a noun and not an adjective in your personal translation.


MaryJaneKe4

"me" should be used for the hebrew word "לי" correct?


Hsn626796

I לי means "to me"


TeribleT

to me. To us: lanu,etc. Lamed means "to". The לי, לה, לו, לך להם, להן, לכם... All "to" + pronoun. To me, to her, to him, etc. This is all in the tips and notes, if you don't have them because you're in the app you can find them on the website, or search on discussions. Or just let me know I'll repost the links


NatashaSha386361

In polite (US) English one might say "I don't care for it." Thus you avoid criticizing whoever cooked it.


gbdrbob

I entered "To me that is not tasty, it is bitter" but it was rejected.

Is it not a valid sentence in English and better than the "official" translation?


Dave-O.

"to me" wasn't an option, only "with me".


drincade

I wrote: I don't think it is tasty, it is bitter. This encapsulates the to me part.


DavidCheat1

I think it's strange that "bitter" isn't a taste.


IngeborgHa14

Well, the tongue can detect five tastes: sweet (מָתוֹק), sour (חָמוּץ), salty (מָלוּחַ), bitter (מַר), and umami (אוּמָמִי). But you can strangely find a taste untasty!


EmilyConkl10

What does the לי mean in this sentence?


LSadun

The Hebrew sentence is making a subjective assessment. Literally, the speaker is saying "This isn't tasty TO ME. It is bitter." It's something you might say when tasting 80% dark chocolate, while acknowledging that your friend loves the stuff. (FWIW, I like 70% chocolate, but anything stronger is too bitter for me.)

The English sentence doesn't say "to me", so it claims to be an objective statement. The food isn't tasty, period. It's too bitter. If somebody else tastes it, they won't like it either.

Bottom line: Both the Hebrew and the English are plausible sentences, but they don't mean the same thing.


Julietta744731

You might be better saying ‘ this isn’t to my taste, it’s bitter’


LaLa627712

A natural English translation of this would be "this doesn't taste good to me, this is bitter". For someone learning this language, it is incredibly confusing to start throwing unnecessary words into a sentence. Duolingo should just omit "לי" or allow "to me".


DianeKohn

This does not taste good to me. This is bitter. (just asking)


danny912421

Well, yes and no. Yes, that is the basic meaning, but the problem is that Hebrew uses an adjective and your sentence has a verb. So, they are close, but not an exact translation. But next time you can report, and maybe they will accept it in the future.


shimkelevine

Am I the only one who heard NOT 'ze mar' but something closer to 'zim hara'?


danny912421

I can hear "ze mar" very clearly. If you're having trouble hearing the audio, try using headphones.


GabeGewurt

this should be "tasty to me","טעים לי" not just "tasty" as required by the question.


lfd

I do not think it is tasty, or it is not to my taste?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.