1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Áo lạnh và áo khoác"

"Áo lạnh áo khoác"

Translation:Sweater and coat

August 7, 2016

13 Comments


Laffesta

Áo lạnh = Shirt cold. It's so funny to wear a cold shirt when you need warm clothes!


vngdhuyen

actually, from how I perceive it, any upper wear which has the purpose to keep one warm is considered áo lạnh.

as for áo khoác, any types of coats that are open down the front, closing by means of buttons, zippers, hook-and-loop fasteners, toggles, a belt, or a combination of some of these, would be considered as is (coat, cope, jacket, mantle, overcoat, pall, mantilla, dressing gown, outerwear, paletot, etc.)


Kevin_Lam1

How come jacket isn't accepted?


vngdhuyen

it should have been accepted


Duyen595678

Ao lanh means sweater or jacket...


DONALDMCLENNAN0

How come my dictionary says ao len dai for sweater and ao vet for jumper?


vngdhuyen

len is a loanword from the French laine which means wool.

vét is also a loanword from the French veste which in VNmese refers to the suit jacket more than any other jackets.


CeeCeeSong

In English one would always say coat and sweater, not sweater and coat. I wonder if there's some kind of rule for order in Vietnamese?


SheTuti

Áo (cho hết) lạnh ^^


Mmoaa

Cantonese: 冷lang衫saam


j9XWmI

Sweatshirt not allowed, is that a different word to sweater. I woild use them interchangeably in English

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.