"Áo lạnh áo khoác"

Translation:Sweater and coat

August 7, 2016

12 Comments


Laffesta

Áo lạnh = Shirt cold. It's so funny to wear a cold shirt when you need warm clothes!

December 14, 2016

vngdhuyen

actually, from how I perceive it, any upper wear which has the purpose to keep one warm is considered áo lạnh.

as for áo khoác, any types of coats that are open down the front, closing by means of buttons, zippers, hook-and-loop fasteners, toggles, a belt, or a combination of some of these, would be considered as is (coat, cope, jacket, mantle, overcoat, pall, mantilla, dressing gown, outerwear, paletot, etc.)

December 22, 2017

Dan808548

Good vocabulary

August 1, 2019

Kevin_Lam1

How come jacket isn't accepted?

August 7, 2016

vngdhuyen

it should have been accepted

December 22, 2017

Duyen595678

Ao lanh means sweater or jacket...

November 10, 2017

CeeCeeSong

In English one would always say coat and sweater, not sweater and coat. I wonder if there's some kind of rule for order in Vietnamese?

November 17, 2017

Andozoid

Really why?

February 6, 2019

DONALDMCLENNAN0

How come my dictionary says ao len dai for sweater and ao vet for jumper?

October 21, 2016

vngdhuyen

len is a loanword from the French laine which means wool.

vét is also a loanword from the French veste which in VNmese refers to the suit jacket more than any other jackets.

December 22, 2017

SheTuti

Áo (cho hết) lạnh ^^

November 26, 2017

Mmoaa

Cantonese: 冷lang衫saam

June 23, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.