1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je suis une personne."

"Je suis une personne."

Translation:I am a person.

February 2, 2013

20 Comments


chce_polski

Non, tu es un ordinateur...


Catesch

Is person always a feminine noun, even if you are referring to a man?


nusen

Yes, even if it is a man. Its a feminine noun.


emnsstar

"Who are you?" "I am a person."


strangeways

The audio is wrong. There is a liaison here between "suis" and "une". "Je suis_Z_une personne"


wayne_f

it's okay. it's not a concrete rule. it doesn't always have to have liaison =)


-YahYeet-

No duo you are an OWL


Perseph1955

Not "I am somebody"?


ZuMako8_Momo

Je suis quelqu'un.


Perseph1955

I see. I should have known from "une" that my translation didn't work. Thanks!


ZuMako8_Momo

You're quite welcome! :)


gpbalis

Je pensais que vous étiez un oryctérope


Omniblot

I put "I am a human" because I've seen "human rights" being translated as "Les droits de la personne" before. :/


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, in certain contexts, it can translate like that. The important thing is to get the gist of things. In certain contexts, French might prefer to use, literally, "of the person," although « les droits humaines » is also completely acceptable. How you choose to translate certain things in certain contexts is up to you. You just have to get a feel for the language. In the context of this exercise, « Je suis une personne. » would mean something slightly different than « Je suis un humain. », I feel. When I say that someone is a person, I think that that implies that the discussion is dealing with basic rights that everyone has and should have. When I say that someone is a human, I think that that implies that the discussion is dealing with comparing humans to other animals.


Omniblot

Thanks for your input!


kpkrumm

So personne translates to "nobody" and "person"?


ZuMako8_Momo

« ne... personne » translates to "nobody"


CapJo

PERSON=PEOPLE. MUST BE ACCEPTED, Because both of them .express the same meaning


NicholasSa417863

well done, I am a person

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.