"Je suis une personne."

Translation:I am a person.

February 2, 2013

20 Comments


chce_polski

Non, tu es un ordinateur...

July 20, 2015

Catesch

Is person always a feminine noun, even if you are referring to a man?

February 2, 2013

nusen

Yes, even if it is a man. Its a feminine noun.

February 7, 2013

emnsstar

"Who are you?" "I am a person."

March 18, 2014

strangeways

The audio is wrong. There is a liaison here between "suis" and "une". "Je suis_Z_une personne"

February 10, 2013

wayne.io

it's okay. it's not a concrete rule. it doesn't always have to have liaison =)

September 27, 2014

-YahYeet-

No duo you are an OWL

February 28, 2016

Perseph1955

Not "I am somebody"?

March 3, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Je suis quelqu'un.

May 19, 2015

Perseph1955

I see. I should have known from "une" that my translation didn't work. Thanks!

May 19, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

You're quite welcome! :)

May 19, 2015

gpbalis

Je pensais que vous étiez un oryctérope

April 18, 2016

Omniblot

I put "I am a human" because I've seen "human rights" being translated as "Les droits de la personne" before. :/

November 30, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, in certain contexts, it can translate like that. The important thing is to get the gist of things. In certain contexts, French might prefer to use, literally, "of the person," although « les droits humaines » is also completely acceptable. How you choose to translate certain things in certain contexts is up to you. You just have to get a feel for the language. In the context of this exercise, « Je suis une personne. » would mean something slightly different than « Je suis un humain. », I feel. When I say that someone is a person, I think that that implies that the discussion is dealing with basic rights that everyone has and should have. When I say that someone is a human, I think that that implies that the discussion is dealing with comparing humans to other animals.

November 30, 2015

Omniblot

Thanks for your input!

December 17, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

De rien :)

December 17, 2015

kpkrumm

So personne translates to "nobody" and "person"?

June 20, 2016

ZuMako8_Momo

« ne... personne » translates to "nobody"

June 20, 2016

CapJo

PERSON=PEOPLE. MUST BE ACCEPTED, Because both of them .express the same meaning

September 23, 2017

NicholasSa417863

well done, I am a person

November 3, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.