1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Malgré mon âge, je suis rest…

"Malgré mon âge, je suis resté jeune d'esprit."

Translation:Despite my age, I have remained young at heart.

February 2, 2013

10 Comments


Tflbo

Suggest 'young at heart' as a good colloquial english translation


ThanKwee

It now accepts 'young at heart'


skvrl

"Correct solutions: Despite my age, I remained/stayed young in spirit." this should be fixed so there are 2 correct solutions instead of none :)


Teddybear71

"I still have young at heart" is correct, and "I still am young at heart" is wrong?


ThanKwee

They need to correct this. You're right to be confused.


ThomasJohnMcHarg

Surely ''young in mind' is more common usage than the given 'young of mind.


OMDC7

None of the hints indicate Espirit means Heart.


ThanKwee

"esprit" only means "heart" in this expression and perhaps some others. If you look up the definition for 'esprit' you will find so many definitions it will blow your mind.


ThomasJohnMcHarg

I was given this as correct 'In spite of my age, I stayed young of mind.'

I was given this as correct 'In spite of my age, I stayed young of mind'. Surely 'in mind' would be the English usage.


Quetzal26021987

Why is "Regardless my age I've remained young at heart." not accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.