"Malgré mon âge, je suis resté jeune d'esprit."

Translation:Despite my age, I have remained young at heart.

February 2, 2013

10 Comments


Tflbo

Suggest 'young at heart' as a good colloquial english translation

August 25, 2013

ThanKwee

It now accepts 'young at heart'

September 23, 2013

skvrl

"Correct solutions: Despite my age, I remained/stayed young in spirit." this should be fixed so there are 2 correct solutions instead of none :)

February 2, 2013

Teddybear71

"I still have young at heart" is correct, and "I still am young at heart" is wrong?

April 15, 2018

ThanKwee

They need to correct this. You're right to be confused.

January 19, 2019

ThomasJohnMcHarg

Surely ''young in mind' is more common usage than the given 'young of mind.

September 10, 2018

OMDC7

None of the hints indicate Espirit means Heart.

January 19, 2019

ThanKwee

"esprit" only means "heart" in this expression and perhaps some others. If you look up the definition for 'esprit' you will find so many definitions it will blow your mind.

January 19, 2019

ThomasJohnMcHarg

I was given this as correct 'In spite of my age, I stayed young of mind.'

I was given this as correct 'In spite of my age, I stayed young of mind'. Surely 'in mind' would be the English usage.

August 6, 2018

Quetzal26021987

Why is "Regardless my age I've remained young at heart." not accepted?

May 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.