"Do you see these beautiful stars in the sky?"

Translation:Widzicie te piękne gwiazdy na niebie?

August 7, 2016

7 Comments


Kulink

Would 'w niebu' also work for 'in the sky'?

August 7, 2016

immery

"w niebu" does not exist. "w" is followed by accusative or locative, so "w niebo", or "w niebie".

but stars are "na niebie".

August 7, 2016

NanoRicci

Is the word 'niebieski' (blue) derived from 'niebo' (sky)?

May 15, 2017

Jellei

Yes, only that Nominative is 'niebo'.

May 16, 2017

NanoRicci

Oh! Double thanks, then :D

May 16, 2017

SamuelHarv3

what about "wspaniałe"?

May 24, 2017

Jellei

Well, it's not "beautiful", rather "wonderful".

May 24, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.