1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Do you see these beautiful s…

"Do you see these beautiful stars in the sky?"

Translation:Widzicie te piękne gwiazdy na niebie?

August 7, 2016

14 Comments


Kulink

Would 'w niebu' also work for 'in the sky'?


immery

"w niebu" does not exist. "w" is followed by accusative or locative, so "w niebo", or "w niebie".

but stars are "na niebie".


NanoRicci

Is the word 'niebieski' (blue) derived from 'niebo' (sky)?


Jellei

Yes, only that Nominative is 'niebo'.


NanoRicci

Oh! Double thanks, then :D


SamuelHarv3

what about "wspaniałe"?


Jellei

Well, it's not "beautiful", rather "wonderful".


Becky57701

Pan/pani?


alik1989

Added. All formal pronouns should work now.


golden.plover

"Widzisz tamte piękne gwiazdy na niebie?" is not accepted, 05-apr-2020. Is it wrong?


alik1989

These can't be translated with tamte, only te.


Rogier

Why is ładne not accepted?


alik1989

We decided that beautiful is a really strong word that doesn't match ładne in intensity. It's more like "pretty".


JokerFox17

Never thought i would be the polish Shakespeare:D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.