1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "We were very afraid when he …

"We were very afraid when he told us about his curse although we knew that was an unreal story."

Translation:Chúng tôi đã rất sợ khi anh ấy nói cho chúng tôi về lời nguyền của anh ấy mặc dù chúng tôi đã biết đó là một câu chuyện không có thật.

August 7, 2016

10 Comments


Minhpc

I am a Vietnamese person but I must write this sentence too many times in Vietnamese. There are many words that can replace the words in that sentence. Duo should update more many answers, please.


CinJinMaanJyu

Đồng ý, chắc có thể viết câu này một cách đơn giản hơn ;-)


AnhTinWIn

Please remove this awful sentence lol no one has time to guest this crap lol. terrible terrible.


CinJinMaanJyu

No, I got it right on the 2nd try and it took me less than 40s to write the sentence, slightly different ;-) But I agree that my sis and bro (both viet) in law will laugh as I write to them in Vietnamese, last week they said "We never speak like you do, so weird" lol

Chúng tôi đã rất sợ khi anh ấy nói với chúng tôi về lời nguyền của anh ấy mặc dù chúng tôi đã biết đó là một câu chuyện không có thật.


GinTan

in the translation there are '...da rat so....' and '... da biet.......' and not for '.......noi....'.. Is there an explanation for not using '....da noi.....'?


CinJinMaanJyu

There is đã "Chúng tôi đã rất sợ" (past tone), it's optional for the other verbs. Also if you have "yesterday" or other words relative to past tone, it's useless to use đã before the verb, like chinese ;-)

Well I've read somewhere in this forum.


Peter536150

Optional means it's not wrong when you do use it. But not accepted.


fy80kyra

I didn't have to fill anything lol


quang22286

fix lại dùm mod ơi , tôi người việt nam dịch tiếng việt nam mà sao cứ bảo sai hoài


OngDuDu

No matter how many times learners complain about the sentences in this course....they never get replaced!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.