"הצוות הזה טוב מדי."

Translation:This team is too good.

August 7, 2016

15 Comments


Bearandbull

isn't "too" יותר מדי. doesnt מדי on its own mean "from enough"

August 7, 2016

AlmogL

Not exactly. מ can also be "than". As in: יותר מקילומטר, more than a kilometre. Literally מדי means "than enough", but you can say things like גדול מאפס which means "bigger than zero", חזק ממני "stronger than me" etc. In Hebrew the "more" form of an adjective is the same as the regular form, we often use יותר but leaving it out is allowed, and so טוב מדי is "better than good enough", the same as טוב יותר מדי or יותר מדי טוב which is I think what I usually say.

August 7, 2016

Bearandbull

thanks that was really helpful!

August 7, 2016

JuniorPolyglot

yep. Thx.

September 3, 2016

stan369045

Can you please tell me the difference between "tseva" and "KavutSa"?

September 6, 2016

hazar1948

Its "tsevet" not "tseva" and there no big difference between the two tsevet=team and kvutsa=group I hope that helped :)

July 3, 2017

joelnaqqar

Is "tsevet" staff, or team? Or both and has even more meanings?

November 28, 2016

dmfergy

Both I believe:) Hebrew!!

May 17, 2017

hazar1948

Both, i dont think it has more meanings

July 3, 2017

ArminNagy

How do we say: "This team is good too." ?

June 25, 2017

hazar1948

"זה צוות טוב מדי" zeh tsevet tuv meday

July 3, 2017

joelnaqqar

I am sorry, I am really not challenging your Hebrew, but shouldn't this team be hatsevet haze whereas this is a good team should be ze tsevet tov?

July 4, 2017

Laukinis

I agree with Joel. Also, to say "this team is good too ", as in, this team is good as well, you would say הצוות הזה גם טוב Although I think you could put גם also at the end of the sentence or in the beginning, depending what you want to emphasise. I'm not a native speaker, but I'm pretty sure this is how it is.

October 8, 2017

ArminNagy

תודה

July 4, 2017

Dennis385858

Is there any difference in meaning between הצוות הזה טוב מאוד " and "הצוות הזה טוב מדי" ?

March 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.