"Dzieci bawią się w ogrodzie."

Translation:The children are playing in the garden.

August 7, 2016

12 Comments


TwinTip

How would one translate "Ja lubię to się bawię"?

August 7, 2016

VarHyid

Could you please write the English version of this sentence and we'll give you the Polish translation instead? ;)

I'm asking because this sentence makes no sense in Polish to the point where I'm not sure what it's supposed to mean. Literally it would be "I like this playing"... which makes no sense either. Did you mean "I like to play" or "I like playing" or "I like to play with it" or "I like what I'm playing with"?

August 7, 2016

TwinTip

Actually "Ja lubię to się bawię" is a song from "Long & Junior", that's why I don't have and english version of this

August 15, 2016

immery

now we have context, I'd say it means something like "I like (it) so I'm having fun".

August 15, 2016

bluthbanana87

Lyrics of songs don't necessarily have to make grammatical sense since the words also need to fit a set meter. Lot's of English song lyrics wouldnt make sense out of context.

July 18, 2017

CelioFM

Couldn´t it be: "The children amuse themselves in the garden"?

May 7, 2017

Jellei

I don't think so. It could work if the sentence was "dobrze się bawią"...

May 7, 2017

stramner

Bawią się can't mean "are having fun"?

October 29, 2017

Jellei

Pooooossibly it could, but I think that it should rather be "dobrze się bawią" to have this meaning.

November 1, 2017

Olexsa

Na przyjęciu bawiłam się doskonale. At the party, I had lots of fun.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bawi%C4%87_si%C4%99

May 11, 2019

Mar381468

wouldn´t you use "zabawiają się dobrze" instead?

April 25, 2019

Jellei

That sounds completely sexual. And "dobrze" sounds rather strange in that sentence.

May 3, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.