"Dzieci bawią się w ogrodzie."

Translation:The children are playing in the garden.

August 7, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TwinTip

How would one translate "Ja lubię to się bawię"?


VarHyid

Could you please write the English version of this sentence and we'll give you the Polish translation instead? ;)

I'm asking because this sentence makes no sense in Polish to the point where I'm not sure what it's supposed to mean. Literally it would be "I like this playing"... which makes no sense either. Did you mean "I like to play" or "I like playing" or "I like to play with it" or "I like what I'm playing with"?


TwinTip

Actually "Ja lubię to się bawię" is a song from "Long & Junior", that's why I don't have and english version of this


immery

now we have context, I'd say it means something like "I like (it) so I'm having fun".


bluthbanana87

Lyrics of songs don't necessarily have to make grammatical sense since the words also need to fit a set meter. Lot's of English song lyrics wouldnt make sense out of context.


CelioFM

Couldn´t it be: "The children amuse themselves in the garden"?


Jellei

I don't think so. It could work if the sentence was "dobrze się bawią"...


stramner

Bawią się can't mean "are having fun"?


Jellei

Pooooossibly it could, but I think that it should rather be "dobrze się bawią" to have this meaning.


Olexsa

Na przyjęciu bawiłam się doskonale. At the party, I had lots of fun.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/bawi%C4%87_si%C4%99


Mar381468

wouldn´t you use "zabawiają się dobrze" instead?


Jellei

That sounds completely sexual. And "dobrze" sounds rather strange in that sentence.


ankbhatnagar

How would you say I want to play with you?

Chcę z Tobą bawić się, Or Chcę bawić z Tobą się?


VarHyid

You would say "Chcę się z Tobą bawić".


Hans757119

I wondered. The w was not audible.


Jellei

I can hear it. Remember that it's not really separate, it's more like "wogrodzie".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.