1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tử vi của tôi nói năm nay tô…

"Tử vi của tôi nói năm nay tôi sẽ rất may mắn."

Translation:My astrology guide says this year I will be very lucky.

August 7, 2016

4 Comments


GinTan

in one of the exercise 'Tu vi' is 'astrology'. this one ''tu vi ' is 'astrology guide'. What has changed?


JanetHoski1

I had the same problem. This was not translated as an "astrology guide" before.


Niki58542

Nothing happened mate only duolingo is as inconsistent as ever .do not try to understand or find logic.impossible


alfredo_555

In this case, it refers to a particular situation, this year he will be lucky. Thus, tử vi is interpreted as astrology guide or horoscope. But, if it says that tử vi can predict the future, it means the subject/science of astroloy in general has that ability.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.