1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi không tin vào tử vi."

"Tôi không tin vào tử vi."

Translation:I do not believe in astrology.

August 7, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

GinTan

this is the one that i was referring to in another exercise. Is 'tu vi' astrology or astrology guide.?

August 7, 2016

polyglot-dreams

I agree with this :)

September 26, 2016

wordgeek416

tử vi 紫微

Mandarin zǐwéi; Cantonese zi2mei4

October 6, 2016

AnCatDubh

Somewhat oddly that literally means ‘purple and small’; in Chinese it’s an archaic term for the imperial palace, and in traditional Chinese astronomy it refers to the Purple Forbidden Enclosure. (Well, it means that more obviously when you add 垣 ‘low wall’, Mandarin yuán, Cantonese wùhn.)

November 25, 2016

COTOBVKI

It's an abbreviation of tử vi đẩu số (紫微斗數) "Purple Star Astrology".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zi_wei_dou_shu

September 17, 2018

Soufeel

I think "I do not believe in horoscopes." should be accepted too, thanks.

June 17, 2017

caseycuong

There is a difference between astrology and horoscopes, at least in English. Horoscopes are a form of astrology, a more broad term.

July 5, 2017

Soufeel

Reallly? Thanks for telling me that :)

July 6, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.