1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi không tin vào tử vi."

"Tôi không tin vào tử vi."

Translation:I do not believe in astrology.

August 7, 2016

9 Comments


GinTan

this is the one that i was referring to in another exercise. Is 'tu vi' astrology or astrology guide.?


wordgeek416

tử vi 紫微

Mandarin zǐwéi; Cantonese zi2mei4


AnCatDubh

Somewhat oddly that literally means ‘purple and small’; in Chinese it’s an archaic term for the imperial palace, and in traditional Chinese astronomy it refers to the Purple Forbidden Enclosure. (Well, it means that more obviously when you add 垣 ‘low wall’, Mandarin yuán, Cantonese wùhn.)


COTOBVKI

It's an abbreviation of tử vi đẩu số (紫微斗數) "Purple Star Astrology".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zi_wei_dou_shu


Soufeel

I think "I do not believe in horoscopes." should be accepted too, thanks.


caseycuong

There is a difference between astrology and horoscopes, at least in English. Horoscopes are a form of astrology, a more broad term.


Soufeel

Reallly? Thanks for telling me that :)


Michael775713

So I went with "I don't believe in the astrologer" because in the previous "astrology guide" question. and when I tried "I don't believe in fortune telling"i was wrong. Inconsistency. It has to be the fortune teller but also must be astrology. I think l should run my answers past the i ching oracle

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.