1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "טל היא עיתונאית."

"טל היא עיתונאית."

Translation:Tal is a journalist.

August 7, 2016

24 Comments


Bearandbull

why is there a היא


AlmogL

It's a copula, a connector that indicates equation between two nouns, "x is a y".


Bearandbull

i thought copula was only for general properties. would טל עיתונאית still be fine?


AlmogL

It's ok, but not as clear as טל היא עיתונאית.


hazar1948

Tal is a girl's name so you should add היא to refer to the girl so it will be as tal( she is a reporter) in hebrew you have to add היא היא=she


Jackulingo

We need the speakers the pronounce the ע correctly


PetrYanovich

How it should be pronounced?


YardenNB

Not sure if that would be helpful in preparing you for "real life" in Hebrew, seeing as this pronunciation is on the verge of extinction among native Hebrew speakers.


Ynhockey

Tal is female in this sentence. It's a unisex name, similar to ליאור, לירון, מורן.


YardenNB

These days, unisex names are the rule rather than the exception among most Hebrew speaking communities in Israel.


Dov360473

This is the first time I've seen DL use a proper name, so I wrote "Dew is a journalist". Hey, it could have been one of those nonsense sentences. Wrong!


YardenNB

Because טל = "dew" is masculine.


adamasmith

Could this one be translated as "Tal she's a journalist.", as in you're taking to someone named Tal and explaining that an unnamed woman is a journalist?


radagastthebrown

As in "Tal, she's a journalist."? I suppose it could. But wouldn't you add a comma after Tal in that case?


jarrettph

Could you say reporter instead of journalist?


airelibre

Yeah, I guess so.


Arancaytar

Does the היא mean Tal is a girl's name as well?


hazar1948

Yeah 'cause היא=she


AniOhevYayin

As others have commented, Tal here is clearly a female first name, and the copula היא (connector) and ending of the noun (-it) indicate so. If it were a person's last name, e.g., Abraham Tal, then it could be טל הוא עיתונאי. Context and grammatical rules let us know.


JetpackBrian

This sounds like "Tal hitonayit" to me. Am I mishearing, or do two syllables get merged if they have identical vowels next to each other? I think Spanish syllables combine like that.


YardenNB

It sounds like you wrote, but with a very long /hi/, so an experienced listener would realize it stands for two syllables.


JetpackBrian

Thanks. That makes a of sense.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.