"טל היא עיתונאית."

Translation:Tal is a journalist.

August 7, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bearandbull

why is there a היא


AlmogL

It's a copula, a connector that indicates equation between two nouns, "x is a y".


Bearandbull

i thought copula was only for general properties. would טל עיתונאית still be fine?


AlmogL

It's ok, but not as clear as טל היא עיתונאית.


hazar1948

Tal is a girl's name so you should add היא to refer to the girl so it will be as tal( she is a reporter) in hebrew you have to add היא היא=she


SammySalte

Tal is also a boy's name fyi


Jackulingo

We need the speakers the pronounce the ע correctly


YardenNB

Not sure if that would be helpful in preparing you for "real life" in Hebrew, seeing as this pronunciation is on the verge of extinction among native Hebrew speakers.


Agatha229532

I respectfully disagree. When you are familiar with the "outdated" pronunciation - even if you don't use it - it is easier to understand the spelling, which changes much slower than pronunciation habits. I find it very helpful (and interesting).


PetrYanovich

How it should be pronounced?


hazar1948

Its really hard to explain because there is no similar lette in english but in arabic its "ع" but its a littile bit sonunds like double A "aa"


Dov360473

This is the first time I've seen DL use a proper name, so I wrote "Dew is a journalist". Hey, it could have been one of those nonsense sentences. Wrong!


YardenNB

Because טל = "dew" is masculine.


Ynhockey

Tal is female in this sentence. It's a unisex name, similar to ליאור, לירון, מורן.


YardenNB

These days, unisex names are the rule rather than the exception among most Hebrew speaking communities in Israel.


Arancaytar

Does the היא mean Tal is a girl's name as well?


hazar1948

Yeah 'cause היא=she


Theresa754142

Tal hi itona’it.


adamasmith

Could this one be translated as "Tal she's a journalist.", as in you're taking to someone named Tal and explaining that an unnamed woman is a journalist?


radagastthebrown

As in "Tal, she's a journalist."? I suppose it could. But wouldn't you add a comma after Tal in that case?


AniOhevYayin

As others have commented, Tal here is clearly a female first name, and the copula היא (connector) and ending of the noun (-it) indicate so. If it were a person's last name, e.g., Abraham Tal, then it could be טל הוא עיתונאי. Context and grammatical rules let us know.


Yirmeyahu84

Why even put the ע and the י there if you are not going to say it? Or maybe the speaker simply can't pronounce the ע.


YardenNB

Most Israelis can, with conscious effort, pronounce a "proper" ע, and I bet the speaker here can. Most Israelis don't pronounce it in natural talking, so it's probably good that the speaker here doesn't. She does pronounce the following Yod, by lengthening the /i/ sound of היא.


Yirmeyahu84

I am hearing only a make voice, not a female. It is hard for me to differentiate between words without the ע being pronounced. Am not used to being without it.


4qaWqgcC

May "jounalist" be used interchangeably with "reporter" in translation?


YardenNB

Perhaps, but in Hebrew there is also כתב, which more closely corresponds to "reporter". As in, if she writes a personal column then she may be a journalist but not a reporter.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.