"טל היא עיתונאית."

Translation:Tal is a journalist.

August 7, 2016

17 Comments


Bearandbull

why is there a היא

August 7, 2016

AlmogL

It's a copula, a connector that indicates equation between two nouns, "x is a y".

August 7, 2016

Bearandbull

i thought copula was only for general properties. would טל עיתונאית still be fine?

August 7, 2016

AlmogL

It's ok, but not as clear as טל היא עיתונאית.

August 7, 2016

hazar1948

Tal is a girl's name so you should add היא to refer to the girl so it will be as tal( she is a reporter) in hebrew you have to add היא היא=she

July 3, 2017

Jackulingo

We need the speakers the pronounce the ע correctly

August 22, 2016

PetrYanovich

How it should be pronounced?

January 31, 2017

zblumens

Why not הוא?

August 29, 2016

Ynhockey

Tal is female in this sentence. It's a unisex name, similar to ליאור, לירון, מורן.

September 27, 2016

Dov360473

This is the first time I've seen DL use a proper name, so I wrote "Dew is a journalist". Hey, it could have been one of those nonsense sentences. Wrong!

January 29, 2017

adamasmith

Could this one be translated as "Tal she's a journalist.", as in you're taking to someone named Tal and explaining that an unnamed woman is a journalist?

December 20, 2016

radagastthebrown

As in "Tal, she's a journalist."? I suppose it could. But wouldn't you add a comma after Tal in that case?

February 2, 2017

jarrettph

Could you say reporter instead of journalist?

May 3, 2017

airelibre

Yeah, I guess so.

May 4, 2017

Arancaytar

Does the היא mean Tal is a girl's name as well?

June 9, 2017

airelibre

Indeed

June 9, 2017

hazar1948

Yeah 'cause היא=she

July 3, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.