"השוטר לא יודע אם אלה בקבוקי מים או בקבוקי יין."

Translation:The policeman does not know whether these are bottles of water or bottles of wine.

August 7, 2016

7 Comments


OmerBaror

Some of the words are missing in English.

August 7, 2016

LoganWasHere

Missing words here

August 14, 2016

BarakSaltz

In English, there is a possible subtle contrast between:

A. a water bottle and a bottle of water; and

B. a wine bottle and a bottle of wine.

A bottle designed for wine that has no wine in it is generally termed a wine bottle, but would not be termed a bottle of wine.

I would appreciate comments on Hebrew equivalents.

November 21, 2016

NoamKriten

Great observation! The term בקבוק יין would generally mean "(a) wine bottle", as if a bottle which originally was made to contain wine, AND ALSO "(a) bottle of wine", as if a bottle full of wine. This nuance just doesn't exist in Hebrew as it is in English.

To emphasize the content of a bottle, you could say בקבוק מלא יין which is directly translates to "a bottle full of wine". On the other hand, you could say בקבוק יין ריק, which literally mean "an empty wine bottle".

Hope this helps!

March 2, 2017

DanielCapp5

Only one way to find out!

June 3, 2018

hbagalut

Hmmmmm

November 21, 2017

UziYeger

It gave me the whole answer. Is that normal?

March 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.