"השוטר לא יודע אם אלה בקבוקי מים או בקבוקי יין."

Translation:The policeman does not know whether these are bottles of water or bottles of wine.

August 7, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BarakSaltz

In English, there is a possible subtle contrast between:

A. a water bottle and a bottle of water; and

B. a wine bottle and a bottle of wine.

A bottle designed for wine that has no wine in it is generally termed a wine bottle, but would not be termed a bottle of wine.

I would appreciate comments on Hebrew equivalents.


NoamKriten

Great observation! The term בקבוק יין would generally mean "(a) wine bottle", as if a bottle which originally was made to contain wine, AND ALSO "(a) bottle of wine", as if a bottle full of wine. This nuance just doesn't exist in Hebrew as it is in English.

To emphasize the content of a bottle, you could say בקבוק מלא יין which is directly translates to "a bottle full of wine". On the other hand, you could say בקבוק יין ריק, which literally mean "an empty wine bottle".

Hope this helps!


Hannah649004

Why have you written, "בקבוק מלא יין" and "בקבוק יין ריק"? I don't understand why there's a difference in word order.


mgrdAT

the first one is בקבק מלא יין = a bottle full of wine. (not necessarily a wine bottle). In the second expression it is a בקבוק יין, a wine bottle, but an empty one. Neither in Hebrew (I think) nor in English would you say "a bottle empty of wine".


Amidah2

Yeah that kinda helps but usually people dont say בקבוק מלא יין. But thanks.


Amidah2

Yeah, I agree.


OmerBaror

Some of the words are missing in English.


Amidah2

Missing words??? What do you mean?


LoganWasHere

Missing words here


DanielCapp5

Only one way to find out!


UziYeger

It gave me the whole answer. Is that normal?


Theresa754142

Ha-shoter lo yodea im ele baqbuqei mayim o baqbuqei yayin.


AaronPhili10

התשובות כבר מלאות


Amidah2

Yeaaah. I agree. That's what happened to me.


Amidah2

Yes! They already did it for me! I didn't my phone was malfunctioning!


AuntyOlga

Why the clicking of the tongue at the beginning of the sentence. Is that to convey contempt for not knowing?


4OWe5

Why can't this be translated as"the police don't know if..."?


Theresa754142

You’re using police as plural (The police, they don’t know) which in Hebrew would be ‏משטרה mishtara, the collective entity.

Duo consistently translates shoter as policeman or police officer, singular.


cVC9doiH

It's time to reverse the miracle, Jesus

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.