"Hatred is a terrible feeling."

Translation:Nienawiść to straszne uczucie.

August 7, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jeanette364461

Why not "nienawiść jest strasznym odczuciem"?


Jellei

Translation of the dictionary entries by br0d4:

https://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/uczucie

  1. the synthesis of all the emotional states of a person, that motivates the person to act, usually against the logic and reason;

  2. somebody's psychical state as a response to events, the world around, other people and self;

  3. internal excitement, emotion - love, hate, fear, happiness, pride, anger, curiosity, etc.

  4. physical sensation (less used)

https://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/odczucie

  1. physical sensation felt as a response to an external stimulus

  2. that what is felt by senses (cold, warmth, vibration, light, noise, etc.)


Jeanette364461

Thanks - I understand the difference now!


MeowMaria87

Could straszne be substituted with 'okropne'?


Jellei

It could, it's actually already accepted.


Kendra800150

I think of uczucie as temporary, but hate as an enduring attitude.


va-diim

Russian: Nienawisť eto strasznoje ciuwstwo.


FredZarzec

Why did the program change "Nienawisc sie czuje jest straszne " from a previous answer to "Nienawisc to straszne uczucie"?


Jellei

That first sentence makes no sense and it definitely isn't one of our sentences. Perhaps it was one of the distractors (the wrong answers) in a "choose the correct answer" exercise? The wrong ones are usually complete nonsense.


ankbhatnagar

What is the difference between strasznie and straszne?


Jellei

"strasznie" is an adverb, "straszne" is an adjective (neuter singular or nonvirile).

E.g. "Strasznie się boję!" = "I am terribly scared!" vs "To straszne!" = "That is terrible!".


va-diim

In Russian, 1. straszno adv., 2. strasznoje adj. singular neuter, strasznyje adj. plural. Kind of sounds the opposite.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.