"Are you afraid of ghosts?"

Translation:Bạn sợ ma không?

2 years ago

3 Comments


GinTan

'ghosts' is plural. This translation for 'ghost' is singular. Share your vietnamese expertise please

2 years ago

caseycuong

Caveat: I'm not a native speaker. But how I think I understand it is that since this is asking about being afraid of ghosts in general, rather than a specific number of specific ghosts, pluralization is not required in vietnamese like it often is in English to refer to something in general.

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

that is correct

10 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.